Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal6817SUMIDA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Issuance of Stock Acquisition Rights (Equity Compensation-Type Stock Options)

The company has decided to issue stock acquisition rights as equity compensation-type stock options to directors and employees of its subsidiaries and the company's executive officers. The exercise price of the stock acquisition rights is ¥1 per share, and the number of rights that may be exercised will be determined based on performance and continued employment.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
754700
Shares (7,547 stock acquisition rights, 100 shares per right)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of stock acquisition rights for compensation purposes (stock compensation stock options)

発行・処分する株式数

【1】Equivalent to 607,900 shares (6,079 stock acquisition rights × 100 shares), 【2】equivalent to 146,800 shares (1,468 stock acquisition rights × 100 shares)

Intended allottee
Category Directors of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 12 / Number of stock acquisition rights Not disclosed, Category Employees of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 32 / Number of stock acquisition rights Not disclosed, Category The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 4 / Number of stock acquisition rights Not disclosed
【1】No payment is required for the stock acquisition rights, 【2】the option price per share calculated using the Black-Scholes model based on the closing price on 24 April 2026 and other factors, multiplied by the number of shares granted
Total Stock-Based Compensation

【2】The total payment for the stock acquisition rights will be the option price per share multiplied by the number of shares granted, and will be offset against the compensation receivable. The specific total amount is Not disclosed.

Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Exercise price
¥1 per share. Adjustment provisions apply in the event of a share split, consolidation of shares or similar event. The lower limit is Not disclosed.
Exercise period
Subject 【1】Directors and employees of the subsidiaries / Start Date 24 April 2027 / End date 31 March 2044, Subject 【2】The company's executive officers / Start Date 24 April 2027 / End date 31 March 2038
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights
The total number to be issued is 【1】6,079 and 【2】1,468. The number of unexercised rights remaining is Not disclosed.
Reason for acquisition without consideration
The company may acquire the stock acquisition rights without consideration if, among other circumstances, a proposal concerning a corporate reorganization or similar matter is approved at a shareholders meeting, or if the holder becomes unable to exercise the rights before exercising them.
Conditions on transfer restrictions

Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.

Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions
The acquisition of the stock acquisition rights by transfer requires the approval of the Board of Directors. Exercise is subject to continued-employment requirements, performance requirements and other conditions. The performance requirements are consolidated operating income of at least ¥8.0 billion in any fiscal year from the fiscal year ending December 2026 through the fiscal year ending December 2028, and an average return on invested capital of at least 5.0% for the 2 fiscal years with the highest average return during the applicable fiscal years.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
Category Directors of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 12 / Number of allocated shares Not disclosed, Category Employees of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 32 / Number of allocated shares Not disclosed, Category The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 4 / Number of allocated shares Not disclosed
Intended allottee's holding policy
The acquisition of the stock acquisition rights by transfer requires the approval of the company's Board of Directors.
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
【1】No payment is required for the stock acquisition rights. 【2】The fair value was calculated using the Black-Scholes model based on the closing price of the company's common shares in ordinary trading on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 24 April 2026 and other factors. The discount rate and premium rate are Not disclosed.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
【1】Based on the authorization resolution approved at the company's shareholders meeting on 26 March 2026. 【2】Determined in accordance with a resolution of the company's Compensation Committee.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of stock acquisition rights for compensation purposes (stock compensation stock options)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of【1】Equivalent to 607,900 shares (6,079 stock acquisition rights × 100 shares), 【2】equivalent to 146,800 shares (1,468 stock acquisition rights × 100 shares)
Issue price and disposal price【1】No payment is required for the stock acquisition rights, 【2】the option price per share calculated using the Black-Scholes model based on the closing price on 24 April 2026 and other factors, multiplied by the number of shares granted
Intended allotteeCategory Directors of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 12 / Number of stock acquisition rights Not disclosed, Category Employees of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 32 / Number of stock acquisition rights Not disclosed, Category The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 4 / Number of stock acquisition rights Not disclosed
Intended allottee's holding policyThe acquisition of the stock acquisition rights by transfer requires the approval of the company's Board of Directors.
Basis for determining the amount to be paid【1】No payment is required for the stock acquisition rights. 【2】The fair value was calculated using the Black-Scholes model based on the closing price of the company's common shares in ordinary trading on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 24 April 2026 and other factors. The discount rate and premium rate are Not disclosed.
Exercise price¥1 per share. Adjustment provisions apply in the event of a share split, consolidation of shares or similar event. The lower limit is Not disclosed.
Exercise periodSubject 【1】Directors and employees of the subsidiaries / Start Date 24 April 2027 / End date 31 March 2044, Subject 【2】The company's executive officers / Start Date 24 April 2027 / End date 31 March 2038
Number of Stock Acquisition RightsThe total number to be issued is 【1】6,079 and 【2】1,468. The number of unexercised rights remaining is Not disclosed.
Conditions for lifting transfer restrictionsThe acquisition of the stock acquisition rights by transfer requires the approval of the Board of Directors. Exercise is subject to continued-employment requirements, performance requirements and other conditions. The performance requirements are consolidated operating income of at least ¥8.0 billion in any fiscal year from the fiscal year ending December 2026 through the fiscal year ending December 2028, and an average return on invested capital of at least 5.0% for the 2 fiscal years with the highest average return during the applicable fiscal years.
Reason for acquisition without considerationThe company may acquire the stock acquisition rights without consideration if, among other circumstances, a proposal concerning a corporate reorganization or similar matter is approved at a shareholders meeting, or if the holder becomes unable to exercise the rights before exercising them.
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredCategory Directors of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 12 / Number of allocated shares Not disclosed, Category Employees of the company's subsidiaries / Number of Employees 32 / Number of allocated shares Not disclosed, Category The Company's executive officers / Number of Employees 4 / Number of allocated shares Not disclosed
Total Stock-Based Compensation【2】The total payment for the stock acquisition rights will be the option price per share multiplied by the number of shares granted, and will be offset against the compensation receivable. The specific total amount is Not disclosed.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct【1】Based on the authorization resolution approved at the company's shareholders meeting on 26 March 2026. 【2】Determined in accordance with a resolution of the company's Compensation Committee.
Items this document does not state (14)
Total issue valueAmount of funds to be raisedEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsPayment dateDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesTransfer restriction periodUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The stock acquisition rights will be issued as a medium-term incentive plan to achieve targets for the 3-year period from the fiscal year ending December 2026 through the fiscal year ending December 2028, support sustainable growth and enhance corporate value over the medium to long term.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Issuance of Stock Acquisition Rights (Equity Compensation-Type Stock Options) | SUMIDA CORPORATION (6817) timely disclosure | Komori