Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6810Maxell,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Standalone Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Standalone Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, non-consolidated net sales and operating income exceeded the previous fiscal year’s results, while ordinary income and net income fell below the previous fiscal year’s results. Net income declined by 30.2%.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-30.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales72,414→74,373million
+2.7%
Operating profit4,744→5,608million
+18.2%
Ordinary income10,038→7,069million
-29.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent8,323→5,813million
-30.2%
Net income per share189.49→142.17yen and sen
-25.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Although sales of prismatic lithium-ion batteries whose production had ended and semiconductor-related products declined, net sales increased due to higher sales of primary batteries for medical equipment and infrastructure applications, as well as increased licensing revenue. Operating income increased despite higher raw material costs for primary batteries and increased development expenses for all-solid-state batteries, owing to improved profitability of prismatic lithium-ion batteries and increased licensing revenue. Ordinary income and net income declined mainly because dividends received from consolidated subsidiaries decreased.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 results (A): Net sales ¥72,414 million, operating income ¥4,744 million, ordinary income ¥10,038 million, net income ¥8,323 million, net income per share ¥189.49
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥72,414 million → ¥74,373 million(+2.7%)
Operating profit¥4,744 million → ¥5,608 million(+18.2%)
Ordinary income¥10,038 million → ¥7,069 million(-29.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,323 million → ¥5,813 million(-30.2%)
Net income per share189.49 yen and sen → 142.17 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 results (A): Net sales ¥72,414 million, operating income ¥4,744 million, ordinary income ¥10,038 million, net income ¥8,323 million, net income per share ¥189.49
Reason for the revisionAlthough sales of prismatic lithium-ion batteries whose production had ended and semiconductor-related products declined, net sales increased due to higher sales of primary batteries for medical equipment and infrastructure applications, as well as increased licensing revenue. Operating income increased despite higher raw material costs for primary batteries and increased development expenses for all-solid-state batteries, owing to improved profitability of prismatic lithium-ion batteries and increased licensing revenue. Ordinary income and net income declined mainly because dividends received from consolidated subsidiaries decreased.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and operating income increased due to higher sales of primary batteries for medical equipment and infrastructure applications, as well as increased licensing revenue. Ordinary income and net income declined mainly because dividends received from consolidated subsidiaries decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Standalone Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Standalone Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | Maxell,Ltd. (6810) timely disclosure | Komori