Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6810Maxell,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning the Recognition of Extraordinary Income and Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was revised. While net sales and operating profit were revised downward, net income attributable to owners of the parent was revised upward due to the recognition of an extraordinary gain arising from the transfer of an equity interest.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced 25 April 2025
Net Sales136,500→129,500million
-5.1%
Operating profit10,000→7,900million
-21.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent7,000→8,200million
+17.1%
Net income per share162.32→200.56yen and sen
+23.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

While net sales and operating profit were revised downward mainly due to the delayed recovery in sales of semiconductor-related products and soaring raw material costs in the Energy segment, net income attributable to owners of the parent was revised upward due to the recognition of an extraordinary gain.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

The Company expects to record an extraordinary gain of approximately ¥2.9 billion as a gain on the sale of investments in an affiliated company. Extraordinary loss: Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥129,806 million; operating profit: ¥9,318 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,090 million; earnings per share: ¥93.12 (the fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥136,500 million → ¥129,500 million(-5.1%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million → ¥7,900 million(-21.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,000 million → ¥8,200 million(+17.1%)
Net income per share162.32 yen and sen → 200.56 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced 25 April 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥129,806 million; operating profit: ¥9,318 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,090 million; earnings per share: ¥93.12 (the fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionWhile net sales and operating profit were revised downward mainly due to the delayed recovery in sales of semiconductor-related products and soaring raw material costs in the Energy segment, net income attributable to owners of the parent was revised upward due to the recognition of an extraordinary gain.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossThe Company expects to record an extraordinary gain of approximately ¥2.9 billion as a gain on the sale of investments in an affiliated company. Extraordinary loss: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Ordinary incomeDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and operating profit were revised downward due to the delayed recovery in sales of semiconductor-related products and soaring raw material costs in the Energy segment, among other factors. Meanwhile, net income was revised upward because the Company expects to record an extraordinary gain of approximately ¥2.9 billion as a gain on the sale of investments in an affiliated company in connection with the transfer of its equity interest in Wuxi Maxell Energy Co., Ltd.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Recognition of Extraordinary Income and Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | Maxell,Ltd. (6810) timely disclosure | Komori