Komori
Earnings6809TOA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 12.4% year on year and operating income rose 163.4%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
163.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,569¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 22.2%
Operating profit963¥ millionYear on year +163.4%Progress 20.5%
Ordinary income1,162¥ millionYear on year +168.1%Progress 22.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent608¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.54
Financial position at period-end
Total assets75,229¥ million
of which net assets 61,189 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.9%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥6,352 million (YoY +15.5%), Asia-Pacific ¥3,396 million (YoY +2.2%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥2,080 million (YoY +21.7%), Americas ¥740 million (YoY +14.0%)
Segment profitJapan ¥730 million (YoY +173.1%), Asia-Pacific ¥629 million (YoY +19.3%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥262 million (YoY +84.4%), Americas ¥50 million (YoY -23.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥56,500 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥4,700 million (YoY +0.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,100 million (YoY -2.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,400 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥85
Payout ratio85
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to maintain a stable annual dividend of ¥85 and determine the dividend based on whichever is higher: ¥85 or a consolidated payout ratio of 85%, taking business performance into account. The stable dividend corresponds to a consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 5%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to factors including improved profitability. In Japan, sales to the railway facilities, factory and education markets and other areas grew. In Asia-Pacific, favorable market conditions, progress in deliveries, foreign exchange effects and improved profitability contributed. In Europe and Africa, market conditions recovered, while in the Americas, profit declined due to higher operating expenses despite progress in deliveries.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes, either additions or exclusions (number and names of companies: Not disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥422 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End34,736,635
Treasury Shares at Period-End40,786
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,569 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥963 million (YoY +163.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,162 million (YoY +168.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥608 million
Net income per share¥17.54
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.9 / End of previous period 76
Total assets¥75,229 million
Net assets¥61,189 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥56,500 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,700 million (YoY +0.9%) / Ordinary income ¥5,100 million (YoY -2.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,400 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥85
Payout ratio85
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to maintain a stable annual dividend of ¥85 and determine the dividend based on whichever is higher: ¥85 or a consolidated payout ratio of 85%, taking business performance into account. The stable dividend corresponds to a consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 5%.
Segment revenueJapan ¥6,352 million (YoY +15.5%), Asia-Pacific ¥3,396 million (YoY +2.2%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥2,080 million (YoY +21.7%), Americas ¥740 million (YoY +14.0%)
Segment profitJapan ¥730 million (YoY +173.1%), Asia-Pacific ¥629 million (YoY +19.3%), Europe, the Middle East and Africa ¥262 million (YoY +84.4%), Americas ¥50 million (YoY -23.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥422 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes, either additions or exclusions (number and names of companies: Not disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End34,736,635
Treasury Shares at Period-End40,786
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to factors including improved profitability. In Japan, sales to the railway facilities, factory and education markets and other areas grew. In Asia-Pacific, favorable market conditions, progress in deliveries, foreign exchange effects and improved profitability contributed. In Europe and Africa, market conditions recovered, while in the Americas, profit declined due to higher operating expenses despite progress in deliveries.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that overall profit increased due to factors including improved profitability. In Japan, growth in sales to the railway facilities, factory and education markets contributed. In Asia-Pacific, favorable market conditions, progress in deliveries and foreign exchange effects contributed. In Europe and Africa, the recovery in market conditions contributed, while segment profit in the Americas declined due to higher operating expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOA CORPORATION (6809) timely disclosure | Komori