Komori
Earnings6807Japan Aviation Electronics Industry,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 12.9% year on year, while operating income decreased 77.9%. The Interface Solutions Business was also integrated into the Connector Business, and the reportable segments were changed.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
77.9
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales58,250¥ millionYear on year +12.9%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit327¥ millionYear on year -77.9%Progress 3.4%
Ordinary income345¥ millionYear on year -68.4%Progress 4.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent333¥ millionYear on year -61.0%Progress 5.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.95
Financial position at period-end
Total assets237,053¥ million
of which net assets 144,115 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.7%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Connector Business / Current fiscal year ¥53,270 million / Prior-year period ¥47,771 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aviation equipment business / Current fiscal year ¥4,818 million / Prior-year period ¥3,707 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥162 million / Prior-year period ¥126 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Connector Business / Current fiscal year ¥798 million / Prior-year period ¥2,442 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aviation equipment business / Current fiscal year ¥724 million / Prior-year period ¥230 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥40 million / Prior-year period ¥43 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥240,000 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥9,500 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥8,500 million (YoY +3.0%)
Net income¥6,000 million (YoY -15.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥50(-16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales exceeded the year-earlier level, but profit decreased due to persistently high prices for key raw materials such as gold and copper, higher energy prices resulting from the situation in the Middle East, higher domestic procurement costs for components due to the weaker yen, and increased costs including labor expenses. The Company advanced initiatives including appropriate sales-price adjustments, global marketing, new product development, in-house production and cost reductions, but expects these measures to make a meaningful contribution from the second half of the fiscal year onward.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥4,458 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End70,302,608
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,871,406
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥58,250 million (YoY +12.9%)
Operating profit¥327 million (YoY -77.9%)
Ordinary income¥345 million (YoY -68.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥333 million (YoY -61.0%)
Net income per share¥4.95
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.7 / End of previous period 62.1
Total assets¥237,053 million
Net assets¥144,115 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥240,000 million (YoY +5.3%) / Operating profit ¥9,500 million (YoY +6.3%) / Ordinary income ¥8,500 million (YoY +3.0%) / Net income ¥6,000 million (YoY -15.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥50(-16.7%)
Segment revenueSegment Connector Business / Current fiscal year ¥53,270 million / Prior-year period ¥47,771 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aviation equipment business / Current fiscal year ¥4,818 million / Prior-year period ¥3,707 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥162 million / Prior-year period ¥126 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Connector Business / Current fiscal year ¥798 million / Prior-year period ¥2,442 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Aviation equipment business / Current fiscal year ¥724 million / Prior-year period ¥230 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥40 million / Prior-year period ¥43 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥4,458 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (conference call for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End70,302,608
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,871,406
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales exceeded the year-earlier level, but profit decreased due to persistently high prices for key raw materials such as gold and copper, higher energy prices resulting from the situation in the Middle East, higher domestic procurement costs for components due to the weaker yen, and increased costs including labor expenses. The Company advanced initiatives including appropriate sales-price adjustments, global marketing, new product development, in-house production and cost reductions, but expects these measures to make a meaningful contribution from the second half of the fiscal year onward.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit was pressured by persistently high prices for key raw materials such as gold and copper, higher energy prices due to the situation in the Middle East, higher domestic procurement costs for components due to the weaker yen, and increased costs including labor expenses. The Company is also advancing initiatives including appropriate sales-price adjustments, global marketing, new product development, in-house production and cost reductions, but expects these measures to make a meaningful contribution from the second half of the fiscal year onward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Aviation Electronics Industry,Limited (6807) timely disclosure | Komori