Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6806HIROSE ELECTRIC CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all increased from the previous fiscal year’s actual results. Ordinary profit and net income increased particularly significantly.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
105.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales139,528→152,297million
+9.2%
Operating profit14,810→17,045million
+15.1%
Ordinary income21,951→40,300million
+83.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent16,739→34,449million
+105.8%
Net income per share494.75→1,031.04yen and sen
+108.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue and operating profit increased because the general industrial machinery business and the automotive and mobility-related business performed above the previous fiscal year’s actual results. In addition, ordinary profit and net income increased because the Company received dividends from more consolidated subsidiaries than in the previous fiscal year.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥139,528 million, operating profit ¥14,810 million, ordinary profit ¥21,951 million, net income ¥16,739 million, earnings per share ¥494.75
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥139,528 million → ¥152,297 million(+9.2%)
Operating profit¥14,810 million → ¥17,045 million(+15.1%)
Ordinary income¥21,951 million → ¥40,300 million(+83.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥16,739 million → ¥34,449 million(+105.8%)
Net income per share494.75 yen and sen → 1,031.04 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥139,528 million, operating profit ¥14,810 million, ordinary profit ¥21,951 million, net income ¥16,739 million, earnings per share ¥494.75
Reason for the revisionRevenue and operating profit increased because the general industrial machinery business and the automotive and mobility-related business performed above the previous fiscal year’s actual results. In addition, ordinary profit and net income increased because the Company received dividends from more consolidated subsidiaries than in the previous fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The general industrial machinery business and the automotive and mobility-related business performed above the previous fiscal year, resulting in increases in revenue and operating profit. In addition, the Company received dividends from more consolidated subsidiaries than in the previous fiscal year, resulting in increases in ordinary profit and net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis | HIROSE ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. (6806) timely disclosure | Komori