Komori
Management planning6803TEAC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan

A new medium-term management plan covering the 3 fiscal years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2029 has been formulated. The Company aims to achieve revenue of at least ¥17.0 billion, operating profit of at least ¥850 million, an operating margin of at least 5.0%, and ROE of at least 10.0% in the fiscal year ending March 2029. The dividend payout ratio will be at least 20% if operating profit of ¥850 million is achieved.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
170
¥100 million (revenue target for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management PlanPlan period 3 fiscal years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2029
Publication date 13 May 2026
Net Sales+0.1%
基準 2,026Target2,029100 million
Operating profit+0.1%
基準 2,026Target2,029100 million
Operating profit margin+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%
ROE+3.0pt
基準 2,026Target2,029%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyFor the fiscal year ending March 2029, the dividend payout ratio will be at least 20% if the operating profit target of ¥850 million under the medium-term management plan is achieved.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Niche Leadership Strategy
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan
Plan period3 fiscal years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2029
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales TargetActual for the fiscal year ending March 2026: 159.4 → Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029: 170.0 or more(2.2%(CAGR))
Operating profit targetActual for the fiscal year ending March 2026: 6.8 → Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029: 8.5 or more(7.9%(CAGR))
Operating profit margin targetActual for the fiscal year ending March 2026: 4.2 → Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029: 5.0 or more
ROE targetActual for the fiscal year ending March 2026: 15.2 → Plan for the fiscal year ending March 2029: 10.0 or more
Payout ratio / DOE policyFor the fiscal year ending March 2029, the dividend payout ratio will be at least 20% if the operating profit target of ¥850 million under the medium-term management plan is achieved.
Key initiativesNiche Leadership Strategy
Publication date13 May 2026
Items this document does not state (15)
Net income targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To achieve steady business expansion in the relevant field and related new fields by developing systems and solutions for related products after securing the top share in a specific field.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Formulation of a Medium-Term Management Plan | TEAC CORPORATION (6803) timely disclosure | Komori