Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6803TEAC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 4 February 2026. Revenue was only slightly higher than forecast, while operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent were substantially higher.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
44.5
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 4 February 2026
Net Sales15,700→15,943million
+1.5%
Operating profit500→676million
+35.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent400→578million
+44.5%
Net income per share13.89→20.07yen
+44.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

As sales of the main recording and playback equipment and peripheral equipment in the audio equipment business in the fourth quarter exceeded expectations, each profit figure exceeded the previously announced forecast.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥15,668 million, operating profit of ¥340 million, profit before tax of ¥59 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥81 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥2.82
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥15,700 million → ¥15,943 million(+1.5%)
Operating profit¥500 million → ¥676 million(+35.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥400 million → ¥578 million(+44.5%)
Net income per share13.89 yen → 20.07 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast4 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥15,668 million, operating profit of ¥340 million, profit before tax of ¥59 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥81 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥2.82
Reason for the revisionAs sales of the main recording and playback equipment and peripheral equipment in the audio equipment business in the fourth quarter exceeded expectations, each profit figure exceeded the previously announced forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomeDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the audio equipment business in the fourth quarter, sales of the main recording and playback equipment and peripheral equipment exceeded expectations. As a result, operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | TEAC CORPORATION (6803) timely disclosure | Komori