Komori
Earnings6803TEAC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the cumulative nine-month period increased 3.6% year on year. Operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent both turned from losses in the same period of the previous year to profits of ¥82 million and ¥96 million, respectively.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales11,437Millions of yenYear on year +3.6%Progress 72.8%
Operating profit82Millions of yenProgress 16.4%
Ordinary income68Millions of yenProgress 15.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent96Millions of yenProgress 24.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share3.35円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,295Millions of yen
of which net assets 3,814 Millions of yenEquity ratio 33.8%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+329
Investment-125
Financials-94
Net change+110

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,701 Millions of yen
Segment revenueAudio Equipment Business 8,151 Millions of yen (YoY +1.1%), Information Equipment Business 2,796 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%)
Segment profitAudio Equipment Business 1,055 Millions of yen (YoY +31.6%), Information Equipment Business -77 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales15,700 Millions of yen (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit500 Millions of yen (YoY +47.0%)
Ordinary income450 Millions of yen (YoY +658.8%)
Net income400 Millions of yen (YoY +393.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1 → ¥1(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

TASCAMブランド、医用画像記録再生機器、ソリューションビジネスが好調に推移し売上収益が増加。為替リスク対策を含む金融費用の圧縮により、親会社の所有者に帰属する利益も黒字転換。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — company; excluded: — company
Material subsequent eventsThere were no material subsequent events.
Depreciation and amortization384 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,931,713
Treasury Shares at Period-End129,955
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales11,437 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit82 Millions of yen
Ordinary income68 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent96 Millions of yen
Net income per share3.35円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.8 / End of previous period 32.9
Total assets11,295 Millions of yen
Net assets3,814 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities329 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-125 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-94 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,701 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,700 Millions of yen (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit 500 Millions of yen (YoY +47.0%) / Ordinary income 450 Millions of yen (YoY +658.8%) / Net income 400 Millions of yen (YoY +393.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥1 → ¥1(0.0%)
Segment revenueAudio Equipment Business 8,151 Millions of yen (YoY +1.1%), Information Equipment Business 2,796 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%)
Segment profitAudio Equipment Business 1,055 Millions of yen (YoY +31.6%), Information Equipment Business -77 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization384 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — company; excluded: — company
Material subsequent eventsThere were no material subsequent events.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,931,713
Treasury Shares at Period-End129,955
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceTASCAMブランド、医用画像記録再生機器、ソリューションビジネスが好調に推移し売上収益が増加。為替リスク対策を含む金融費用の圧縮により、親会社の所有者に帰属する利益も黒字転換。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

音楽制作・業務用オーディオ機器(TASCAMブランド)、医用画像記録再生機器、ソリューションビジネスが好調に推移した。加えて、為替リスク対策を含む金融費用の圧縮を進めたことで、親会社の所有者に帰属する利益も黒字に転換した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | TEAC CORPORATION (6803) timely disclosure | Komori