Komori
Earnings6803TEAC CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (IFRS)

For the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue was essentially flat, while operating profit declined. However, as the foreign exchange loss narrowed, net income turned from a loss to a profit, and revenue and operating profit are both expected to increase slightly in the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.5
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales15,668¥ millionYear on year -0.0%Progress 97.9%
Operating profit340¥ millionYear on year -23.5%Progress 97.1%
Ordinary income59¥ millionProgress 39.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent81¥ millionProgress 81.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share2.82円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.2 % / Previous period 2.8 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,815¥ million
of which net assets 3,558 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.9%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,178
Investment-115
Financials-706
Net change+357

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,552 million
Segment revenueAudio Equipment Business ¥11,044 million (YoY +1.0%), Information Equipment Business ¥3,989 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitAudio Equipment Business ¥1,219 million (YoY -2.2%), Information Equipment Business ¥209 million (YoY +57.0%)
Regional sales¥7,631 million, ¥3,312 million, ¥3,163 million, ¥1,344 million, ¥219 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,000 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +2.9%)
Ordinary income¥150 million (YoY +152.9%)
Net income¥100 million (YoY +23.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast1.00円(2025年3月期実績) → 1.00円(2026年3月期予想)
Payout ratio35.5
Shareholder Return Policy自己資本比率25%を配当再開の目安とする
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

TASCAMブランドBtoC事業のエントリー向けの低調、情報機器事業の半導体製造装置向けの回復遅れ、原価率の上昇、その他事業の縮小により営業利益が減少した一方、為替差損が前期より減少したため親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name エソテリック株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThere were no material subsequent events.
Impairment loss¥54 million
Depreciation and amortization¥494 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End28,931,713 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End128,640 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥15,668 million (YoY -0.0%)
Operating profit¥340 million (YoY -23.5%)
Ordinary income¥59 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥81 million
Net income per share2.82円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.2 % / Previous period 2.8 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.9 % / End of previous period 30.1 %
Total assets¥10,815 million
Net assets¥3,558 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,178 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-115 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-706 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,552 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +2.9%) / Ordinary income ¥150 million (YoY +152.9%) / Net income ¥100 million (YoY +23.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast1.00円(2025年3月期実績) → 1.00円(2026年3月期予想)
Payout ratio35.5
Shareholder Return Policy自己資本比率25%を配当再開の目安とする
Segment revenueAudio Equipment Business ¥11,044 million (YoY +1.0%), Information Equipment Business ¥3,989 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitAudio Equipment Business ¥1,219 million (YoY -2.2%), Information Equipment Business ¥209 million (YoY +57.0%)
Regional sales¥7,631 million, ¥3,312 million, ¥3,163 million, ¥1,344 million, ¥219 million
Depreciation and amortization¥494 million
Impairment loss¥54 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Excluded Company Name エソテリック株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThere were no material subsequent events.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End28,931,713 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End128,640 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceTASCAMブランドBtoC事業のエントリー向けの低調、情報機器事業の半導体製造装置向けの回復遅れ、原価率の上昇、その他事業の縮小により営業利益が減少した一方、為替差損が前期より減少したため親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

TASCAMブランドBtoC事業のエントリー向けが低調だったこと、情報機器事業で半導体製造装置向けの回復が遅れたこと、原価率の上昇、その他事業の縮小により、減益の挽回が不十分となりました。一方、為替差損が前期より減少したため、親会社の所有者に帰属する当期利益は増加しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (IFRS) | TEAC CORPORATION (6803) timely disclosure | Komori