Komori
Earnings6800YOKOWO CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the previous year, mainly due to substantial increases in revenue and income at CTC. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue of ¥97,000 million and operating income of ¥7,000 million are projected, primarily reflecting expanding demand for CTC.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales90,090¥ millionYear on year +8.7%Progress 92.9%
Operating profit5,016¥ millionYear on year +18.7%Progress 71.7%
Ordinary income5,528¥ millionYear on year +40.8%Progress 85.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,886¥ millionYear on year +74.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥166.71
Operating Margin5.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets89,358¥ million
of which net assets 60,341 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.4%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,319
Investment-4,420
Financials-174
Net change-275

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,174 million
Segment revenueVCCS ¥56,096 million (YoY +0.2%), CTC ¥19,610 million (YoY +25.6%), FC/MD ¥11,458 million (YoY +3.9%), Incubation Center ¥2,920 million (YoY +977.7%)
Segment profitVCCS ¥2,198 million (YoY -22.5%), CTC ¥2,931 million (YoY +98.1%), FC/MD ¥551 million (YoY -30.2%), Incubation Center ¥-690 million
Regional sales¥30,141 million, ¥34,185 million, ¥25,763 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥97,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥7,000 million (YoY +39.5%)
Ordinary income¥6,500 million (YoY +17.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥4,500 million (YoY +15.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48 → ¥64(+33.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33.6% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 33.2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in all segments. CTC posted substantial increases in revenue and income, driven by expanding demand for semiconductor inspection, particularly for generative AI and data centers, higher orders and an improved product mix. VCCS and FC・MD posted lower income due to higher labor and raw material costs and the impact of U.S. tariffs, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Yokowo Philippines Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥272 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥148 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥309 million, Subsidy Income ¥222 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥73 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥19 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥907 million, Impairment Losses ¥272 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,126 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,849,878
Treasury Shares at Period-End539,401
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥90,090 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥5,016 million (YoY +18.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,528 million (YoY +40.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,886 million (YoY +74.4%)
Net income per share¥166.71
Operating Margin5.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.4% / End of previous period 68.1%
Total assets¥89,358 million
Net assets¥60,341 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,319 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,420 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-174 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,174 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥97,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Operating profit ¥7,000 million (YoY +39.5%) / Ordinary income ¥6,500 million (YoY +17.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥4,500 million (YoY +15.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥48 → ¥64(+33.3%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 33.6% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 33.2%
Segment revenueVCCS ¥56,096 million (YoY +0.2%), CTC ¥19,610 million (YoY +25.6%), FC/MD ¥11,458 million (YoY +3.9%), Incubation Center ¥2,920 million (YoY +977.7%)
Segment profitVCCS ¥2,198 million (YoY -22.5%), CTC ¥2,931 million (YoY +98.1%), FC/MD ¥551 million (YoY -30.2%), Incubation Center ¥-690 million
Regional sales¥30,141 million, ¥34,185 million, ¥25,763 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,126 million
Impairment loss¥272 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥148 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥309 million, Subsidy Income ¥222 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥73 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥19 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥907 million, Impairment Losses ¥272 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Yokowo Philippines Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,849,878
Treasury Shares at Period-End539,401
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in all segments. CTC posted substantial increases in revenue and income, driven by expanding demand for semiconductor inspection, particularly for generative AI and data centers, higher orders and an improved product mix. VCCS and FC・MD posted lower income due to higher labor and raw material costs and the impact of U.S. tariffs, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased in all segments. Substantial profit growth in the CTC segment and lower retirement benefit expenses, reflecting the rise in the share price of shares held in trust, contributed to higher operating income. Ordinary income also benefited from foreign exchange gains of ¥369 million resulting from the weaker yen. Net income included extraordinary income of ¥683 million, including gain on negative goodwill, and extraordinary losses of ¥1,273 million, including business restructuring costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YOKOWO CO.,LTD. (6800) timely disclosure | Komori