Komori
General Meetings of Shareholders6794Foster Electric Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Partial Correction to the “Notice of Convocation of the 92nd Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered)”

Certain figures and classifications in the table of fair value information for financial instruments and the note on tax-effect accounting in the notice of convocation of the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders were corrected. Held-to-maturity bonds were added to the table, and their fair value was changed from ¥426 million to ¥437 million. The breakdown of the valuation allowance was also revised.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure29 May 2026

Notice of Convocation of the 92nd Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (Matters Omitted from the Delivery Document)

Open the original document
25 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-06-23
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Pages 14–15 (Notes on Financial Instruments), 2. Matters Concerning the Fair Value of Financial Instruments; page 16, (2) Financial instruments other than those recorded at fair value on the consolidated balance sheet; and page 17 (Note on Tax-Effect Accounting)

Before correction

Fair value of held-to-maturity bonds: ¥426 million; valuation allowance related to tax loss carryforwards: -¥3,474 million; valuation allowance related to the total of deductible temporary differences and other items: -¥1,333 million

After correction

Held-to-maturity bonds: ¥426 million recorded on the consolidated balance sheet, fair value of ¥437 million, and difference of ¥10 million; valuation allowance related to tax loss carryforwards: -¥3,573 million; valuation allowance related to the total of deductible temporary differences and other items: -¥1,234 million

ChangesHeld-to-maturity bonds were added to the financial instruments table, and their fair value was changed from ¥426 million to ¥437 million. The breakdown of the valuation allowance was revised.
What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionNotice of Convocation of the 92nd Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (Matters Omitted from the Delivery Document)
Original disclosure date29 May 2026
Location of correctionPages 14–15 (Notes on Financial Instruments), 2. Matters Concerning the Fair Value of Financial Instruments; page 16, (2) Financial instruments other than those recorded at fair value on the consolidated balance sheet; and page 17 (Note on Tax-Effect Accounting)
Details of correctionFair value of held-to-maturity bonds: ¥426 million; valuation allowance related to tax loss carryforwards: -¥3,474 million; valuation allowance related to the total of deductible temporary differences and other items: -¥1,333 million → Held-to-maturity bonds: ¥426 million recorded on the consolidated balance sheet, fair value of ¥437 million, and difference of ¥10 million; valuation allowance related to tax loss carryforwards: -¥3,573 million; valuation allowance related to the total of deductible temporary differences and other items: -¥1,234 million
Items this document does not state (2)
Reason for correctionImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because there was an item requiring correction. No specific cause was disclosed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Partial Correction to the “Notice of Convocation of the 92nd Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (Matters Omitted from the Documents Delivered)” | Foster Electric Company,Limited (6794) timely disclosure | Komori