Komori
Earnings6788NIHON TRIM CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales reached a record high, increasing 7.5% year on year. Operating profit, however, declined 10.5% due to investments in human resources, higher advertising expenses and rising raw material costs. For the next fiscal year, both net sales and operating profit are expected to increase, while the annual dividend is expected to remain at ¥130.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,159¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 89.5%
Operating profit2,940¥ millionYear on year -10.5%Progress 89.1%
Ordinary income3,147¥ millionYear on year -11.0%Progress 89.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,030¥ millionYear on year -9.4%Progress 92.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥269.58
Operating Margin12.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,067¥ million
of which net assets 25,481 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.8%vs. prior year-end -2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,851
Investment-2,074
Financials-2,411
Net change-1,634

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,709 million
Segment revenueWater Healthcare Business ¥21,135 million (YoY +8.0%), Medical-related business ¥3,024 million (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitWater Healthcare Business ¥2,711 million (YoY -6.4%), Medical-related business ¥228 million (YoY -41.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,000 million (YoY +11.8%)
Operating profit¥3,300 million (YoY +12.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,500 million (YoY +11.2%)
Net income¥2,200 million (YoY +8.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥130(0.0%)
Payout ratio48.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims for ROE of at least 10% as a target metric and plans to pay progressive dividends based on a DOE of 4% while maintaining financial soundness. The company recognizes its cost of capital as being approximately 8%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the expansion of workplace sales, the launch of new products, a review of selling prices, and stronger advertising and promotional activities in Indonesia. Profit declined due to investments in human resources, higher advertising expenses, higher raw material costs resulting from the surge in platinum prices, and start-up costs for the healthcare-related business, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (none applicable) / Excluded 0 companies (none applicable)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥961 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,751 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥512,546 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,656,780
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,222,590
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥24,159 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥2,940 million (YoY -10.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,147 million (YoY -11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,030 million (YoY -9.4%)
Net income per share¥269.58
Operating Margin12.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.8% / End of previous period 67.8%
Total assets¥36,067 million
Net assets¥25,481 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,851 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,074 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,411 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,709 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,000 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY +12.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,500 million (YoY +11.2%) / Net income ¥2,200 million (YoY +8.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥130(0.0%)
Payout ratio48.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims for ROE of at least 10% as a target metric and plans to pay progressive dividends based on a DOE of 4% while maintaining financial soundness. The company recognizes its cost of capital as being approximately 8%.
Segment revenueWater Healthcare Business ¥21,135 million (YoY +8.0%), Medical-related business ¥3,024 million (YoY +4.4%)
Segment profitWater Healthcare Business ¥2,711 million (YoY -6.4%), Medical-related business ¥228 million (YoY -41.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥512,546 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥961 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,751 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (none applicable) / Excluded 0 companies (none applicable)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,656,780
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,222,590
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the expansion of workplace sales, the launch of new products, a review of selling prices, and stronger advertising and promotional activities in Indonesia. Profit declined due to investments in human resources, higher advertising expenses, higher raw material costs resulting from the surge in platinum prices, and start-up costs for the healthcare-related business, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the expansion of workplace sales, the launch of new products, a review of selling prices, and stronger advertising and promotional activities in Indonesia. On the profit front, results were affected by increased investment in human resources, higher advertising expenses in Indonesia, and higher raw material costs resulting from a surge in platinum prices used for electrode plates, as well as investment in human resources, the restructuring of the sales organization, and start-up costs for the Singapore business in the healthcare-related business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIHON TRIM CO.,LTD. (6788) timely disclosure | Komori