Komori
Revisions to earnings forecasts6785SUZUKI CO.,LTD.Electrical and Precision Instruments

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company released its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2025, with revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeding the previous fiscal year. It also presented its full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026; the dividend forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→34,693million
—
Operating profit—→4,441million
—
Ordinary income—→4,445million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,784million
—
Net income per share—→194.01Yen/sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

固定資産売却損5,596千円、固定資産除却損1,569千円、固定資産圧縮損49,666千円、投資有価証券売却損1,297千円、特別損失合計58,129千円

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥33,322 million; operating profit: ¥4,292 million; ordinary profit: ¥4,206 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,760 million; basic earnings per share: ¥192.37
Dividend forecast revision修正なし。2026年6月期の年間配当予想は88.00円(中間44.00円、期末44.00円)。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥34,693 million(4.1%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,441 million(3.5%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,445 million(5.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,784 million(0.9%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 194.01 Yen/sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥33,322 million; operating profit: ¥4,292 million; ordinary profit: ¥4,206 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,760 million; basic earnings per share: ¥192.37
Details and amount of extraordinary loss固定資産売却損5,596千円、固定資産除却損1,569千円、固定資産圧縮損49,666千円、投資有価証券売却損1,297千円、特別損失合計58,129千円
Dividend forecast revision修正なし。2026年6月期の年間配当予想は88.00円(中間44.00円、期末44.00円)。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

部品ではスマートフォン関連・車載向けが堅調で、半導体関連・産機向けが復調し、自動車電装部品も概ね計画通り推移した。機械器具では自動機器・医療器具の需要が計画を上回った一方、金型は受注が軟調だった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUZUKI CO.,LTD. (6785) timely disclosure | Komori