Komori
Earnings6785SUZUKI CO.,LTD.Electrical and Precision Instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

For the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year ending June 2025, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts were also revised, but the specific figures before and after the revisions are not stated in the text.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.8
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年7月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,535¥ millionYear on year +21.8%Progress 75.0%
Operating profit3,193¥ millionYear on year +37.6%Progress 76.9%
Ordinary income3,143¥ millionYear on year +29.8%Progress 76.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,044¥ millionYear on year +39.8%Progress 76.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share142.51円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,072¥ million
of which net assets 26,626 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.8%vs. prior year-end -2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMolds ¥849,412 thousand (YoY -21.1%), Components ¥18,933,615 thousand (YoY +26.4%), Machinery and equipment ¥4,747,468 thousand (YoY +16.1%), Leasing ¥5,226 thousand (YoY +5.5%)
Segment profitMolds ¥174,212 thousand (YoY -57.0%), Components ¥3,634,664 thousand (YoY +50.4%), Machinery and equipment ¥549,359 thousand (YoY +29.6%), Leasing ¥64,798 thousand (YoY +1.4%)
Regional sales¥15,989,710 thousand, ¥4,401,332 thousand, ¥3,291,829 thousand, ¥851,500 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,694 million (YoY +17.9%)
Operating profit¥4,151 million (YoY +23.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,092 million (YoY +11.6%)
Net income¥2,659 million (YoY +17.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥32,694 million (YoY +17.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,151 million (YoY +23.2%) / Ordinary income ¥4,092 million (YoY +11.6%) / Net income ¥2,659 million (YoY +17.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥85
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

部品ではスマートフォン関連部品や車載向け部品の需要が増加し、産機向け部品や半導体関連部品も回復基調となった。機械器具では自動機器・医療器具が堅調に推移した。一方、金型では電子機器向けが低調で減収減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly included company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sales of fixed assets ¥16,448 thousand, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥33,568 thousand, Government Subsidy Income ¥60,030 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5,381 thousand, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,572 thousand, Loss on reduction of non-current asset acquisition costs ¥49,666 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥588 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,913,767 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,404,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,543
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥24,535 million (YoY +21.8%)
Operating profit¥3,193 million (YoY +37.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,143 million (YoY +29.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,044 million (YoY +39.8%)
Net income per share142.51円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.8 / End of previous period 68
Total assets¥39,072 million
Net assets¥26,626 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,694 million (YoY +17.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,151 million (YoY +23.2%) / Ordinary income ¥4,092 million (YoY +11.6%) / Net income ¥2,659 million (YoY +17.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales ¥32,694 million (YoY +17.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,151 million (YoY +23.2%) / Ordinary income ¥4,092 million (YoY +11.6%) / Net income ¥2,659 million (YoY +17.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥85
Segment revenueMolds ¥849,412 thousand (YoY -21.1%), Components ¥18,933,615 thousand (YoY +26.4%), Machinery and equipment ¥4,747,468 thousand (YoY +16.1%), Leasing ¥5,226 thousand (YoY +5.5%)
Segment profitMolds ¥174,212 thousand (YoY -57.0%), Components ¥3,634,664 thousand (YoY +50.4%), Machinery and equipment ¥549,359 thousand (YoY +29.6%), Leasing ¥64,798 thousand (YoY +1.4%)
Regional sales¥15,989,710 thousand, ¥4,401,332 thousand, ¥3,291,829 thousand, ¥851,500 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,913,767 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sales of fixed assets ¥16,448 thousand, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥33,568 thousand, Government Subsidy Income ¥60,030 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥5,381 thousand, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,572 thousand, Loss on reduction of non-current asset acquisition costs ¥49,666 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥588 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly included company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,404,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,543
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance部品ではスマートフォン関連部品や車載向け部品の需要が増加し、産機向け部品や半導体関連部品も回復基調となった。機械器具では自動機器・医療器具が堅調に推移した。一方、金型では電子機器向けが低調で減収減益となった。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

スマートフォン関連部品や車載向け部品が堅調で、産機向け部品や半導体関連部品が回復基調となったほか、自動機器・医療器具も堅調に推移した。新たな事業領域への進出や技術研究開発、人的投資・設備投資も進めた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | SUZUKI CO.,LTD. (6785) timely disclosure | Komori