Komori
Earnings6785SUZUKI CO.,LTD.Electrical and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending June 2025, revenue increased 24.0% year on year and operating income rose 59.8%; ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥46 in the previous fiscal year to ¥80.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
59.8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,247¥ millionYear on year +24.0%Progress 52.6%
Operating profit2,408¥ millionYear on year +59.8%Progress 62.8%
Ordinary income2,342¥ millionYear on year +40.3%Progress 61.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,501¥ millionYear on year +45.4%Progress 63.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share104.64円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,640¥ million
of which net assets 27,131 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.5%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,981,546
Investment-1,346,582
Financials-906,760
Net change+728,204

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,467,633 thousand
Segment revenue
Molds5513.4%-11.0%
Components12,57077.4%+28.8%
Machinery and equipment3,12219.2%+14.9%
Leasing30.0%+0.5%
Segment profit
Molds1404.4%-35.9%
Components2,60682.6%+61.4%
Machinery and equipment36611.6%+18.8%
Leasing421.3%+1.9%
Regional salesJapan Current interim period ¥10,525,075 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥9,109,451 thousand / China Current interim period ¥2,617,179 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥2,061,387 thousand / Thailand Current interim period ¥2,539,647 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥1,468,735 thousand / Other Current interim period ¥565,118 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥461,477 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,872 million (YoY +11.3%)
Operating profit¥3,833 million (YoY +13.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,827 million (YoY +4.3%)
Net income¥2,355 million (YoY +3.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥80
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

部品では半導体関連部品が低調だった一方、産機向けが緩やかに回復し、スマートフォン関連部品が堅調に推移した。自動車電装部品は需要が減少した。機械器具では自動機器・医療器具の需要が計画を上回り堅調に推移した。金型は電子機器向け・自動車電装向けとも受注が軟調だった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sales of fixed assets ¥13,024 thousand / Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥33,568 thousand / Government Subsidy Income ¥58,800 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥13 thousand / Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,645 thousand / Loss on reduction of non-current asset acquisition costs ¥49,666 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,213,353 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,404,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,543株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年7月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥16,247 million (YoY +24.0%)
Operating profit¥2,408 million (YoY +59.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,342 million (YoY +40.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,501 million (YoY +45.4%)
Net income per share104.64円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.5 / End of previous period 68
Total assets¥39,640 million
Net assets¥27,131 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,981,546 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,346,582 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-906,760 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,467,633 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,872 million (YoY +11.3%) / Operating profit ¥3,833 million (YoY +13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥3,827 million (YoY +4.3%) / Net income ¥2,355 million (YoY +3.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥80
Segment revenueMolds ¥551 million (YoY -11.0%) / Components ¥12,570 million (YoY +28.8%) / Machinery and equipment ¥3,122 million (YoY +14.9%) / Leasing ¥3 million (YoY +0.5%)
Segment profitMolds ¥140 million (YoY -35.9%) / Components ¥2,606 million (YoY +61.4%) / Machinery and equipment ¥366 million (YoY +18.8%) / Leasing ¥42 million (YoY +1.9%)
Regional salesJapan Current interim period ¥10,525,075 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥9,109,451 thousand / China Current interim period ¥2,617,179 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥2,061,387 thousand / Thailand Current interim period ¥2,539,647 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥1,468,735 thousand / Other Current interim period ¥565,118 thousand / Year-earlier period ¥461,477 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,213,353 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sales of fixed assets ¥13,024 thousand / Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥33,568 thousand / Government Subsidy Income ¥58,800 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥13 thousand / Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,645 thousand / Loss on reduction of non-current asset acquisition costs ¥49,666 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,404,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,543株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance部品では半導体関連部品が低調だった一方、産機向けが緩やかに回復し、スマートフォン関連部品が堅調に推移した。自動車電装部品は需要が減少した。機械器具では自動機器・医療器具の需要が計画を上回り堅調に推移した。金型は電子機器向け・自動車電装向けとも受注が軟調だった。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

スマートフォン関連部品が堅調に推移し、産機向けが緩やかに回復したこと、機械器具では自動機器・医療器具の需要が計画を上回ったことなど。金型は電子機器向け・自動車電装向けとも受注が軟調でした。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUZUKI CO.,LTD. (6785) timely disclosure | Komori