Komori
Artiza Networks (6778) · FactOperating cash flow declined, but investing outlays fell sharply

Operating Cash Flow Turning Negative Due to Higher Inventories

First written in FY2018-Q2. 10 of 27 entries say "Mitigated", first in FY2019-Q2. Latest entry: FY2026.

27entries
9years
1from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseMitigatedFY2020-Q2 – FY2021-Q3OtherFY2022-Q2 – FY20252018: 320182019: 420192020: 320202021: 220212022: 420222023: 320232024: 320242025: 220252026: 32026
Same theme, other companies
Deterioration in Operating Cash Flow Due to Higher Working CapitalA theme 157 companies write about · 157 as a headwind · 1 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2022: 38 of 140 companies on the "Worse" side.

70 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 157 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 157.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026Operating cash flow declined, but investing outlays fell sharplyAnnual report

    「Funds generated by operating activities amounted to ¥335.744 million, compared with ¥398.846 million of cash inflow in the previous consolidated fiscal year. Funds used in investing activities amounted to ¥51.438 million, compared with ¥4,133.408 million of cash outflow in the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    Operating cash flow declined, while investing outlays, which had been substantial in the previous fiscal year, fell to ¥51.438 million.
  2. 2026-09-10MitigatedRevision of earnings forecasts

    「Cash generated from operating activities was ¥335,744 thousand, compared with ¥398,846 thousand of cash generated in the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    Operating cash flow remained positive, while cash used in investing activities fell sharply to ¥51,438 thousand from ¥4,133,408 thousand in the previous fiscal year.
  3. FY2026-H1MitigatedAnnual report

    「During the interim consolidated accounting period, cash and cash equivalents, hereinafter referred to as “funds,” were reduced by cash used in operating activities of ¥139.519 million, cash used in investing activities of ¥402.423 million and cash used in financing activities of ¥553.163 million, resulting in a balance of funds of ¥1,033.614 million at the end of the interim consolidated accounting period.」

    Cash used in operating activities narrowed from ¥158.337 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥139.519 million, while cash used in investing activities fell sharply from ¥3,886.479 million to ¥402.423 million. Cash used in financing activities amounted to ¥553.163 million, however, reducing the cash balance to ¥1,033.614 million.
  4. FY2025Operating cash flow recovers, but investment spending drives a sharp decline in cashAnnual report

    「Against income before income taxes of ¥216.072 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥119.621 million and an increase in trade payables of ¥60.722 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥398.846 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥226.760 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year).」

    Operating cash flow increased to ¥398.846 million, while cash used in investing activities amounted to ¥4,133.408 million, including the acquisition of investment securities. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥4,328.955 million.
  5. FY2025-H1Operating cash flow turns negative; cash down due to acquisition of investment securitiesAnnual report

    「Against interim income before income taxes of ¥94.390 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥55.636 million, interest and dividend income of ¥75.245 million, an increase in trade receivables and contract assets of ¥295.909 million and income tax refunds of ¥30.841 million, among other factors, cash used in operating activities was ¥158.337 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥55.545 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Operating cash flow shifted from cash inflow of ¥55.545 million in the same period of the previous year to cash outflow of ¥158.337 million. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥4,431.570 million, mainly due to the ¥3,497.405 million acquisition of investment securities and other factors.
  6. FY2024Operating cash flow and cash balance downAnnual report

    「Cash provided by operating activities was ¥226.760 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥233.226 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year).」

    Operating cash flow remained positive but decreased from ¥233.226 million in the previous year to ¥226.760 million, while cash and cash equivalents also decreased by ¥365.193 million.
  7. FY2024-Q3Cash down; third-quarter cash flow not disclosedAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the third quarter were ¥7,714.189 million, down ¥539.491 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factors were decreases of ¥303.759 million in cash and deposits and ¥125.076 million in income taxes receivable.」

    A statement of cash flows was not prepared for the cumulative third quarter. Current assets decreased by ¥539.491 million and cash and deposits decreased by ¥303.759 million.
  8. FY2024-Q2Sharp decline in operating cash inflowAnnual report

    「Against quarterly income before income taxes of ¥40.746 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥65.051 million, an increase in trade receivables and contract assets of ¥218.124 million and income tax refunds of ¥154.009 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥55.545 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥371.012 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Cash provided by operating activities remained positive but fell sharply from ¥371.012 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥55.545 million. The increase in trade receivables and contract assets was identified as a factor reducing cash.
  9. FY2023Operating cash inflow downAnnual report

    「Against income before income taxes of ¥267.331 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥192.339 million, a decrease in trade receivables and contract assets of ¥476.543 million, a decrease in inventories of ¥132.628 million, a decrease in trade payables of ¥147.433 million and income taxes paid of ¥690.872 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥233.226 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥826.984 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year).」

    Operating cash flow remained positive due to decreases in trade receivables and inventories, but decreased from ¥826.984 million in the previous period to ¥233.226 million.
  10. FY2023-Q3Cash up, trade receivables downAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the third quarter were ¥8,598.414 million, down ¥7.054 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factors were a ¥328.615 million increase in cash and deposits and a ¥346.428 million decrease in notes and accounts receivable and contract assets.」

    Although a third-quarter statement of cash flows was not prepared, cash and deposits increased by ¥328.615 million, while notes and accounts receivable and contract assets decreased by ¥346.428 million.
  11. FY2023-Q2Operating cash inflow down, trade receivables downAnnual report

    「Against quarterly income before income taxes of ¥646.243 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥94.109 million, a decrease in trade receivables and contract assets of ¥243.827 million and income taxes paid of ¥446.848 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥371.012 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥718.341 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Operating cash flow decreased from ¥718.341 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥371.012 million. Trade receivables and contract assets decreased by ¥243.827 million, while income taxes paid amounted to ¥446.848 million.
  12. FY2023-Q1Cash and accounts receivable down; first-quarter cash flow not disclosedAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the first quarter were ¥8,076.194 million, down ¥529.274 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factors were decreases of ¥284.518 million in cash and deposits and ¥267.744 million in notes and accounts receivable and contract assets.」

    A first-quarter statement of cash flows was not prepared. Cash and deposits and notes and accounts receivable and contract assets decreased, resulting in a ¥529.274 million decrease in current assets.
  13. FY2022Operating cash inflow down, inventories upAnnual report

    「Against income before income taxes of ¥1,473.370 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥218.141 million, an increase in trade receivables and contract assets of ¥405.538 million, an increase in inventories of ¥334.776 million and an increase in trade payables of ¥60.715 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥826.984 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥1,873.203 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year).」

    Operating cash flow remained positive at ¥826.984 million but decreased from ¥1,873.203 million in the previous period, as increases in trade receivables and contract assets and in inventories reduced cash.
  14. FY2022-Q3Inventories and cash up, cash flow not disclosedAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the third quarter were ¥8,559.043 million, up ¥1,270.442 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factors were increases of ¥663.068 million in cash and deposits, ¥214.831 million in notes and accounts receivable and contract assets, and ¥219.581 million in raw materials and supplies.」

    A statement of cash flows was not prepared for the third quarter. Both cash and deposits and raw materials and supplies increased.
  15. FY2022-Q2Operating cash inflow down, inventories upAnnual report

    「Against quarterly income before income taxes of ¥1,259.522 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥102.166 million, an increase in trade receivables and contract assets of ¥276.552 million and an increase in inventories of ¥169.670 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥718.341 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥1,602.792 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Operating cash flow remained positive at ¥718.341 million but decreased from ¥1,602.792 million in the same period of the previous year. Increases in trade receivables and contract assets and in inventories were identified as factors reducing cash.
  16. FY2021-Q3MitigatedAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the third quarter were ¥7,243.372 million, up ¥2,561.472 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factor was a ¥2,877.129 million increase in cash and deposits.」

    Cash and deposits increased by ¥2,877.129 million. Merchandise and finished goods decreased from ¥506.782 million to ¥306.123 million, while raw materials and supplies decreased from ¥93.163 million to ¥37.640 million, indicating an improvement from the inventory growth and operating cash outflow seen in the previous period.
  17. FY2021-Q2MitigatedAnnual report

    「Against quarterly income before income taxes of ¥650.579 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥92.472 million, a decrease in trade receivables of ¥652.534 million and a decrease in inventories of ¥176.472 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥1,602.792 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥372.485 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Operating cash flow increased from ¥372.485 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥1,602.792 million, mainly due to decreases in trade receivables and inventories.
  18. FY2020MitigatedAnnual report

    「Cash provided by operating activities was ¥632.821 million (compared with cash inflow of ¥56.903 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year).」

    Operating cash flow increased from cash inflow of ¥56.903 million in the previous period to ¥632.821 million. Inventories increased by ¥93.205 million, but operating cash flow improved.
  19. FY2020-Q3MitigatedAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the third quarter were ¥4,327.081 million, up ¥529.179 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factor was a ¥906.252 million increase in cash and deposits, partly offset by a ¥475.436 million decrease in notes and accounts receivable.」

    Although a statement of operating cash flows was not prepared, cash and deposits increased by ¥906.252 million and notes and accounts receivable decreased by ¥475.436 million. This indicates an improvement from the inventory growth and cash decline seen in the previous period.
  20. FY2020-Q2MitigatedAnnual report

    「Against quarterly income before income taxes of ¥209.200 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥94.205 million, an increase in inventories of ¥164.708 million, an increase in trade payables of ¥399.452 million, a decrease in accrued consumption taxes and other items of ¥68.359 million and income taxes paid of ¥59.214 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥372.485 million (compared with cash outflow of ¥286.592 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Operating cash flow shifted from cash outflow of ¥286.592 million in the same period of the previous year to cash inflow of ¥372.485 million. Although inventories increased, the increase in trade payables and other factors contributed to the cash inflow.
  21. FY2020-Q1Cash up, trade receivables downAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the first quarter were ¥3,665.185 million, down ¥132.716 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factor was a ¥915.413 million decrease in notes and accounts receivable, partly offset by a ¥665.438 million increase in cash and deposits.」

    Cash and deposits increased by ¥665.438 million, while notes and accounts receivable decreased by ¥915.413 million. A first-quarter statement of cash flows was not prepared.
  22. FY2019MitigatedAnnual report

    「Against income before income taxes of ¥87.157 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥230.209 million, an increase in trade receivables of ¥599.482 million and a decrease in inventories of ¥243.242 million, among other factors, cash provided by operating activities was ¥56.903 million (compared with cash outflow of ¥921.780 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year).」

    Operating cash flow shifted from cash outflow of ¥921.780 million in the previous period to cash inflow of ¥56.903 million, while inventories also decreased by ¥243.242 million.
  23. FY2019-Q3MitigatedAnnual report

    「Current assets at the end of the third quarter were ¥3,104.621 million, up ¥557.940 million from the end of the previous consolidated fiscal year. The main factors were increases of ¥867.835 million in cash and deposits and ¥125.335 million in securities, partly offset by decreases of ¥259.595 million in notes and accounts receivable and ¥214.932 million in merchandise and finished goods.」

    Merchandise and finished goods decreased by ¥214.932 million, while cash and deposits increased by ¥867.835 million. Although a third-quarter statement of cash flows was not prepared, this indicates an improvement from the inventory growth and cash decline seen in the previous period.
  24. FY2019-Q2MitigatedAnnual report

    「Against a quarterly loss before income taxes of ¥399.763 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥107.213 million, a decrease in trade receivables of ¥118.950 million, a decrease in trade payables of ¥207.785 million and a decrease in accrued consumption taxes and other items of ¥108.288 million resulted in cash used in operating activities of ¥286.592 million (compared with cash outflow of ¥309.014 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Cash used in operating activities narrowed from ¥309.014 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥286.592 million. Inventories also decreased by ¥21.373 million, indicating less cash outflow pressure from inventory growth in the previous period.
  25. FY2018WorsenedAnnual report

    「Against a loss before income taxes of ¥725.469 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥244.236 million, impairment loss of ¥51.324 million and a decrease in trade receivables of ¥88.612 million, among other factors, an increase in inventories of ¥548.061 million and other factors resulted in cash used in operating activities of ¥921.780 million (compared with cash outflow of ¥248.514 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year).」

    Cash used in operating activities was ¥921.780 million, up from ¥248.514 million in the previous period. The ¥548.061 million increase in inventories was identified as a major factor reducing cash.
  26. FY2018-Q3Inventories up and cash continues to decline (operating cash flow not disclosed)Annual report

    「The main factors were increases of ¥207.488 million in merchandise and finished goods and ¥107.951 million in raw materials and supplies, while cash and deposits decreased by ¥780.580 million.」

    Merchandise and finished goods and raw materials and supplies increased, while cash and deposits decreased by ¥780.580 million. As a statement of cash flows was not prepared for the cumulative third quarter, the amount of operating cash flow was not disclosed.
  27. FY2018-Q2First statedAnnual report

    「Against a quarterly loss before income taxes of ¥205.369 million, depreciation and amortization of ¥107.176 million, an increase in trade receivables of ¥9.333 million, an increase in inventories of ¥381.525 million and an increase in trade payables of ¥171.800 million, among other factors, cash used in operating activities was ¥309.014 million (compared with cash provided of ¥62.887 million in the same period of the previous year).」

    Due mainly to the ¥381.525 million increase in inventories, operating cash flow shifted from cash inflow of ¥62.887 million in the same period of the previous year to cash outflow of ¥309.014 million, while cash and cash equivalents decreased by ¥305.351 million.
Moved together

"Declining net assets and equity ratio" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 8 of its 27 moves.

876655★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Declining net assets and equity ratio8×
  3. 2Sales of IP Network Solution Products7×
  4. 3Orders for R&D Test Systems for 5G-Compatible Base Stations6×
  5. 4Declining Profitability of IP Network Solutions and Impairment of Fixed Assets6×
  6. 5Faster, Higher-Capacity Mobile Communications and 5G Research5×
  7. 6Financing Policy Based Primarily on Operating Cash Flow and Internal Funds, with Borrowings Used for Long-Term Investment5×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
No upcoming earnings preview for Artiza Networks yet. It last moved in the Revision of earnings forecasts of 2026-09-10: "Mitigated".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.
Operating Cash Flow Turning Negative Due to Higher Inventories | Artiza Networks,Inc. (6778) | Komori