Komori
Earnings6776Tensho Electric Industries Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 12.7% year on year, while operating profit rose 346.3%, representing a substantial improvement. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 21.2% year on year.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
346.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,620¥ millionYear on year +12.7%
Operating profit289¥ millionYear on year +346.3%
Ordinary income274¥ millionYear on year +88.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent174¥ millionYear on year -21.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,542¥ million
of which net assets 11,260 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueJapan Molding-Related Business ¥5,393 million (YoY +12.5%), China Molding-Related Business ¥155 million (YoY +25.7%), Real Estate Business ¥71 million (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitJapan Molding-Related Business ¥220 million (YoY +2,609.6%), China Molding-Related Business ¥6 million, Real Estate Business ¥62 million (YoY +1.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Strengthening sales activities to expand revenue, improving processes, enhancing production efficiency and reducing costs. The Japan Molding-Related Business performed well, while the China Molding-Related Business worked to expand sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥484 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,620 million (YoY +12.7%)
Operating profit¥289 million (YoY +346.3%)
Ordinary income¥274 million (YoY +88.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥174 million (YoY -21.2%)
Total assets¥21,542 million
Net assets¥11,260 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Segment revenueJapan Molding-Related Business ¥5,393 million (YoY +12.5%), China Molding-Related Business ¥155 million (YoY +25.7%), Real Estate Business ¥71 million (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitJapan Molding-Related Business ¥220 million (YoY +2,609.6%), China Molding-Related Business ¥6 million, Real Estate Business ¥62 million (YoY +1.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥484 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStrengthening sales activities to expand revenue, improving processes, enhancing production efficiency and reducing costs. The Japan Molding-Related Business performed well, while the China Molding-Related Business worked to expand sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components.
Items this document does not state (19)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that it strengthened sales activities to expand revenue, improved processes, enhanced production efficiency and reduced costs. The filing does not explain the specific reason for the decline in quarterly net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Tensho Electric Industries Co.,Ltd. (6776) timely disclosure | Komori