Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6776Tensho Electric Industries Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated full-year actual results were 0.6% below the previous forecast for net sales, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded forecasts. In particular, net income attributable to owners of the parent was 101.8% above the forecast.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
101.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 February 2026
Net Sales22,000→21,877million
-0.6%
Operating profit600→723million
+20.7%
Ordinary income700→1,011million
+44.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent250→504million
+101.8%
Net income per share14.69→29.66yen and sen
+101.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit exceeded the forecast due to reductions in cost of sales, selling, general and administrative expenses, and other factors. Ordinary profit exceeded the forecast due to the increase in operating profit and the recording of ¥69 million in foreign exchange gains, among other factors. Although a ¥258 million loss on changes in ownership interests was recorded, the impact of the increases in operating profit and ordinary profit was greater, resulting in higher net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on changes in ownership interests: ¥258 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥27,885 million; operating profit: ¥914 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,079 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,264 million; basic earnings per share: ¥74.34 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥22,000 million → ¥21,877 million(-0.6%)
Operating profit¥600 million → ¥723 million(+20.7%)
Ordinary income¥700 million → ¥1,011 million(+44.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥250 million → ¥504 million(+101.8%)
Net income per share14.69 yen and sen → 29.66 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥27,885 million; operating profit: ¥914 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,079 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,264 million; basic earnings per share: ¥74.34 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionOperating profit exceeded the forecast due to reductions in cost of sales, selling, general and administrative expenses, and other factors. Ordinary profit exceeded the forecast due to the increase in operating profit and the recording of ¥69 million in foreign exchange gains, among other factors. Although a ¥258 million loss on changes in ownership interests was recorded, the impact of the increases in operating profit and ordinary profit was greater, resulting in higher net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on changes in ownership interests: ¥258 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit exceeded the forecast due to reductions in cost of sales, selling, general and administrative expenses, and other factors. Ordinary profit also exceeded the forecast, supported by ¥69 million in foreign exchange gains. Although a ¥258 million loss on changes in ownership interests was recorded, the increases in operating profit and ordinary profit more than offset it, resulting in higher net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Tensho Electric Industries Co.,Ltd. (6776) timely disclosure | Komori