Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
三甲アメリカコーポレーション was excluded from the scope of consolidation following its transition to an equity-method affiliate. The factors included the resolution of the impact of production adjustments in the automotive industry for the Japan Molding-Related Business, and increased sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components for the China Molding-Related Business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due in part to the recognition of a loss on changes in equity interests of ¥258 million.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥21,877 million (YoY -21.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥723 million (YoY -20.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,011 million (YoY -6.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥504 million (YoY -60.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥29.66 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 52.4 / End of previous period 48 |
| Total assets | ¥21,016 million |
| Net assets | ¥11,013 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,902 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,225 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-806 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥3,241 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Second quarter (cumulative) Net Sales ¥10,700 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥330 million / Net income ¥220 million / Full year Net Sales ¥22,000 million / Operating profit ¥850 million / Ordinary income ¥900 million / Net income ¥600 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥5 per share → ¥5 per share(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Segment Japan Molding-Related Business / Net Sales ¥21,041 million / Year on year against the same period last year 6.2% increase, Segment China Molding-Related Business / Net Sales ¥551 million / Year on year against the same period last year 3.6% increase, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales ¥284 million / Year on year against the same period last year 0.0% decrease |
| Segment profit | Segment Japan Molding-Related Business / Segment profit ¥481 million / Year on year against the same period last year 101.0% increase, Segment China Molding-Related Business / Segment profit ¥7 million / Prior-year period ¥-28 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Business / Segment profit ¥234 million / Year on year against the same period last year 5.7% decrease |
| Regional sales | Region Japan / Net Sales ¥21,304 million, Region Asia / Net Sales ¥530 million, Region North America / Net Sales ¥42 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥2,027 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3 million, Item Loss on changes in equity interests / Amount ¥258 million, Item Other / Amount ¥4 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 三甲アメリカコーポレーション |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 三甲アメリカコーポレーション was excluded from the scope of consolidation following its transition to an equity-method affiliate. The factors included the resolution of the impact of production adjustments in the automotive industry for the Japan Molding-Related Business, and increased sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components for the China Molding-Related Business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due in part to the recognition of a loss on changes in equity interests of ¥258 million. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Following a third-party allotment in January 2025, 三甲アメリカコーポレーション became an equity-method affiliate and was excluded from the scope of consolidation. As a result, the U.S. Molding-Related Business was removed from the reportable segments. The factors cited for the Japan Molding-Related Business were the resolution of the impact of production adjustments in the automotive industry, while those cited for the China Molding-Related Business were increased sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components. Net income attributable to owners of the parent included a loss on changes in equity interests of ¥258 million.