Komori
Earnings6776Tensho Electric Industries Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales, operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent were below the previous fiscal year, partly due to the exclusion of the U.S. business from the scope of consolidation. Meanwhile, the Japan Molding-Related Business and China Molding-Related Business reported higher sales and higher profit.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.5
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,877¥ millionYear on year -21.5%
Operating profit723¥ millionYear on year -20.9%
Ordinary income1,011¥ millionYear on year -6.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent504¥ millionYear on year -60.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥29.66
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,016¥ million
of which net assets 11,013 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.4%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,902
Investment-1,225
Financials-806
Net change-129

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,241 million
Segment revenue
Japan Molding-Related Business21,04196.2%+6.2%
China Molding-Related Business5512.5%+3.6%
Real Estate Business2841.3%0.0%
Segment profit
Japan Molding-Related Business48166.6%+101.0%
China Molding-Related Business71.0%
Real Estate Business23432.4%+5.7%
Regional sales
Japan21,30497.4%
Asia5302.4%
North America420.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Second quarter (cumulative)Net Sales ¥10,700 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥330 million / Net income ¥220 million
Full yearNet Sales ¥22,000 million / Operating profit ¥850 million / Ordinary income ¥900 million / Net income ¥600 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 per share → ¥5 per share(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

三甲アメリカコーポレーション was excluded from the scope of consolidation following its transition to an equity-method affiliate. The factors included the resolution of the impact of production adjustments in the automotive industry for the Japan Molding-Related Business, and increased sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components for the China Molding-Related Business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due in part to the recognition of a loss on changes in equity interests of ¥258 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 三甲アメリカコーポレーション
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3 million, Item Loss on changes in equity interests / Amount ¥258 million, Item Other / Amount ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,027 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥21,877 million (YoY -21.5%)
Operating profit¥723 million (YoY -20.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,011 million (YoY -6.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥504 million (YoY -60.1%)
Net income per share¥29.66
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.4 / End of previous period 48
Total assets¥21,016 million
Net assets¥11,013 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,902 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,225 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-806 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,241 million
Full-year earnings forecastSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales ¥10,700 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥330 million / Net income ¥220 million / Full year Net Sales ¥22,000 million / Operating profit ¥850 million / Ordinary income ¥900 million / Net income ¥600 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 per share → ¥5 per share(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Japan Molding-Related Business / Net Sales ¥21,041 million / Year on year against the same period last year 6.2% increase, Segment China Molding-Related Business / Net Sales ¥551 million / Year on year against the same period last year 3.6% increase, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales ¥284 million / Year on year against the same period last year 0.0% decrease
Segment profitSegment Japan Molding-Related Business / Segment profit ¥481 million / Year on year against the same period last year 101.0% increase, Segment China Molding-Related Business / Segment profit ¥7 million / Prior-year period ¥-28 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Business / Segment profit ¥234 million / Year on year against the same period last year 5.7% decrease
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥21,304 million, Region Asia / Net Sales ¥530 million, Region North America / Net Sales ¥42 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,027 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥3 million, Item Loss on changes in equity interests / Amount ¥258 million, Item Other / Amount ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 三甲アメリカコーポレーション
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance三甲アメリカコーポレーション was excluded from the scope of consolidation following its transition to an equity-method affiliate. The factors included the resolution of the impact of production adjustments in the automotive industry for the Japan Molding-Related Business, and increased sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components for the China Molding-Related Business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due in part to the recognition of a loss on changes in equity interests of ¥258 million.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Following a third-party allotment in January 2025, 三甲アメリカコーポレーション became an equity-method affiliate and was excluded from the scope of consolidation. As a result, the U.S. Molding-Related Business was removed from the reportable segments. The factors cited for the Japan Molding-Related Business were the resolution of the impact of production adjustments in the automotive industry, while those cited for the China Molding-Related Business were increased sales of logistics industry materials and mechanism components. Net income attributable to owners of the parent included a loss on changes in equity interests of ¥258 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tensho Electric Industries Co.,Ltd. (6776) timely disclosure | Komori