Komori
Earnings6775TB GROUP INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales decreased 28.3% year on year, while the operating loss widened from approximately ¥22.63 million in the same period of the previous year to approximately ¥108 million. The ordinary loss and net loss also worsened year on year.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales446,018¥ thousandYear on year -28.3%
Operating profit-107,982¥ thousand
Ordinary income-111,344¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-115,398¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥8.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,313,510¥ thousand
of which net assets 476,518 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-58,540
Investment-3,476
Financials+101,693
Net change+39,677

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥302,418 thousand
Segment revenue
LED & ECO Business234,84452.7%
SA Equipment Business211,04847.3%
Segment profit
LED & ECO Business-56,893
SA Equipment Business-50,544
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed / Operating profit Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed / Ordinary income Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed / Net income Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The timing of the rollout of a major project for a key customer shifted to the second quarter; demand for LED signage for small and midsize restaurants weakened; and sales of SA equipment for small and midsize restaurants remained sluggish because of declining demand and product consolidation and discontinuation.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Material events, etc., are disclosed. However, the company has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption and has therefore not included a note in the quarterly consolidated financial statements.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥140 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥1,960 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,056 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥446,018 thousand (YoY -28.3%)
Operating profit¥-107,982 thousand
Ordinary income¥-111,344 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-115,398 thousand
Net income per share¥8.23
Total assets¥1,313,510 thousand
Net assets¥476,518 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥-58,540 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,476 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥101,693 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥302,418 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed / Operating profit Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed / Ordinary income Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed / Net income Before revision Not disclosed / After revision Not disclosed / Change No change / Change rate Not disclosed
Segment revenueSegment LED & ECO Business / Net Sales ¥234,844 thousand (YoY -37.0%), Segment SA Equipment Business / Net Sales ¥211,048 thousand (YoY -14.5%)
Segment profitSegment LED & ECO Business / Segment profit ¥-56,893 thousand, Segment SA Equipment Business / Segment profit ¥-50,544 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥5,056 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥140 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥1,960 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionMaterial events, etc., are disclosed. However, the company has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption and has therefore not included a note in the quarterly consolidated financial statements.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe timing of the rollout of a major project for a key customer shifted to the second quarter; demand for LED signage for small and midsize restaurants weakened; and sales of SA equipment for small and midsize restaurants remained sluggish because of declining demand and product consolidation and discontinuation.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The timing of the rollout of a major project for a key customer shifted to the second quarter; demand for LED signage for small and midsize restaurants weakened as these businesses remained cautious about investing in their premises; and sales of SA equipment for small and midsize restaurants remained sluggish because of declining demand and product consolidation and discontinuation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TB GROUP INC. (6775) timely disclosure | Komori