Komori
Earnings6770ALPS ALPINE CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 0.4% year on year, while operating income turned from a profit of ¥3.7 billion to an operating loss of ¥921 million. Ordinary income also decreased 91.3%, and the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened to ¥3.586 billion.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4647
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales237,889¥ millionYear on year -0.4%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit-921¥ million
Ordinary income110¥ millionYear on year -91.3%Progress 0.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-3,586¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(18.38)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets795,146¥ million
of which net assets 446,648 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.9%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueComponent Business ¥61,808 million (YoY -25.5%), Sensors and Communications ¥23,146 million (YoY +16.8%), Mobility Business ¥148,165 million (YoY +12.7%)
Segment profitComponent Business ¥2,729 million (YoY -56.2%), Sensors and Communications ¥-499 million, Mobility Business ¥-3,090 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,045,000 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥48,500 million (YoY +15.4%)
Ordinary income¥45,500 million (YoY -7.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30,000 million (YoY +11.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥64
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Components segment reported lower revenue and income due to lower sales of products for the mobile market and other factors. The Sensors and Communications segment improved due to increased sales of compact photo printers and glass lenses, lower development expenses following the completion of development of a large-scale new product, and other factors. In the Mobility segment, sales to automakers in Japan, North America and Europe remained firm, but income decreased due to higher costs resulting from rising memory prices and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 31 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 20,000,000 shares of treasury stock, equivalent to 10.3% of the total number of shares issued, for a maximum total acquisition cost of ¥30 billion, and to cancel all acquired treasury stock. The acquisition period is from 3 August 2026 through 31 March 2027, and the scheduled cancellation date is 31 March 2027.
Impairment loss¥35 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥21 million, Gain on liquidation of equity investments ¥15 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥321 million, Impairment Losses ¥35 million, Other ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,428 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End208,103,750
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,989,433
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥237,889 million (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit¥-921 million
Ordinary income¥110 million (YoY -91.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-3,586 million
Net income per share¥(18.38)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.9 / End of previous period 57.1
Total assets¥795,146 million
Net assets¥446,648 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,045,000 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥48,500 million (YoY +15.4%) / Ordinary income ¥45,500 million (YoY -7.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥30,000 million (YoY +11.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥62 → ¥64
Segment revenueComponent Business ¥61,808 million (YoY -25.5%), Sensors and Communications ¥23,146 million (YoY +16.8%), Mobility Business ¥148,165 million (YoY +12.7%)
Segment profitComponent Business ¥2,729 million (YoY -56.2%), Sensors and Communications ¥-499 million, Mobility Business ¥-3,090 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,428 million
Impairment loss¥35 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥21 million, Gain on liquidation of equity investments ¥15 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥321 million, Impairment Losses ¥35 million, Other ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 31 July 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 20,000,000 shares of treasury stock, equivalent to 10.3% of the total number of shares issued, for a maximum total acquisition cost of ¥30 billion, and to cancel all acquired treasury stock. The acquisition period is from 3 August 2026 through 31 March 2027, and the scheduled cancellation date is 31 March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End208,103,750
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,989,433
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Components segment reported lower revenue and income due to lower sales of products for the mobile market and other factors. The Sensors and Communications segment improved due to increased sales of compact photo printers and glass lenses, lower development expenses following the completion of development of a large-scale new product, and other factors. In the Mobility segment, sales to automakers in Japan, North America and Europe remained firm, but income decreased due to higher costs resulting from rising memory prices and other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Components segment, revenue and operating income decreased due to lower sales of products for the mobile market. In the Mobility segment, sales increased, but operating income declined due to higher costs resulting from rising memory prices against the backdrop of increased data center investment, among other factors. Meanwhile, the Sensors and Communications segment improved due to increased sales of compact photo printers and glass lenses, lower development expenses, and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | ALPS ALPINE CO.,LTD. (6770) timely disclosure | Komori