Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6768TAMURA CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been revised upward. Revenue has been raised by ¥150 billion, operating profit by ¥900 million, ordinary profit by ¥900 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥700 million, respectively, from the previous forecast.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 August 2026 (unchanged from the figure announced on 11 May)
Net Sales130,000→145,000million
+11.5%
Operating profit5,600→6,500million
+16.1%
Ordinary income4,900→5,800million
+18.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,500→5,200million
+15.6%
Net income per share56.55→65.35yen and sen
+15.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue and profits at each stage are expected to exceed the initial assumptions, due to continued solid demand for AI data center-related products, a recovery in demand for industrial equipment, and progress in revising selling prices in the electronic chemical implementation-related business, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥123,559 million; operating profit: ¥5,287 million; ordinary profit: ¥4,879 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: -¥1,385 million; earnings per share: — (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥130,000 million → ¥145,000 million(+11.5%)
Operating profit¥5,600 million → ¥6,500 million(+16.1%)
Ordinary income¥4,900 million → ¥5,800 million(+18.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,500 million → ¥5,200 million(+15.6%)
Net income per share56.55 yen and sen → 65.35 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 August 2026 (unchanged from the figure announced on 11 May)
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥123,559 million; operating profit: ¥5,287 million; ordinary profit: ¥4,879 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: -¥1,385 million; earnings per share: — (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionRevenue and profits at each stage are expected to exceed the initial assumptions, due to continued solid demand for AI data center-related products, a recovery in demand for industrial equipment, and progress in revising selling prices in the electronic chemical implementation-related business, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profits at each stage are expected to exceed the initial assumptions, supported by continued solid demand for AI data center-related products, a recovery in demand for industrial equipment, and progress in revising selling prices in the electronic chemical implementation-related business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | TAMURA CORPORATION (6768) timely disclosure | Komori