Komori
Earnings presentation6763Teikoku Tsushin Kogyo Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 5.2% year on year, while operating income decreased 19.9%. Ordinary income and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly, and full-year earnings and dividend forecasts are provided.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
208
¥ million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales4,185 million yen+5.2%
Operating profit235 million yen-19.9%
Ordinary income436 million yen+158.5%
Net income286 million yen+69.5%
Operating profit margin5.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
4,185 million yen
Operating profit
235 million yen
Ordinary income
436 million yen
Net income
286 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
18,000 million yen
Operating profit
1,500 million yen
Ordinary income
1,600 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
1,400 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rateUS$1 = ¥150
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
2,017 million yen+17.2%
Segment profit
51 million yen+107.0%
Asia
Net Sales
1,937 million yen-6.0%
Segment profit
156 million yen-25.7%
North America
Net Sales
70 million yen-0.9%
Segment profit
0 million yen-98.5%
Adjustments
Segment profit
-2 million yen
Electronic Components total
Net Sales
4,025 million yen+4.5%
Segment profit
206 million yen-23.0%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,664 consolidated, 295 non-consolidated
Reference dateEnd of June 2026
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027125 yen
Interim
60 yen
End of period
65 yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales4,185 million yen (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit235 million yen (YoY -19.9%)
Ordinary income436 million yen (YoY +158.5%)
Net income286 million yen (YoY +69.5%)
Operating profit margin5.6 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,185 million yen / Operating profit 235 million yen / Ordinary income 436 million yen / Net income 286 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 18,000 million yen / Operating profit 1,500 million yen / Ordinary income 1,600 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,400 million yen
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales 2,017 million yen (YoY +17.2%) / Segment profit 51 million yen (YoY +107.0%) / Asia Net Sales 1,937 million yen (YoY -6.0%) / Segment profit 156 million yen (YoY -25.7%) / North America Net Sales 70 million yen (YoY -0.9%) / Segment profit 0 million yen (YoY -98.5%) / Adjustments Segment profit -2 million yen / Electronic Components total Net Sales 4,025 million yen (YoY +4.5%) / Segment profit 206 million yen (YoY -23.0%)
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,664 consolidated, 295 non-consolidated / Reference date End of June 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate US$1 = ¥150
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 125 yen / Interim 60 yen / End of period 65 yen
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not explain the reasons for changes in performance in narrative form. In the Electronic Components business, they present numerical changes in sales by product and market category, as well as showing that sales and segment profit in Japan increased while segment profit in Asia and North America decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Teikoku Tsushin Kogyo Co.,Ltd. (6763) timely disclosure | Komori