Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal6758SONY GROUP CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Issuance of Unsecured US Dollar-Denominated Straight Bonds

Sony Group decided to issue U.S. dollar-denominated unsecured straight bonds maturing in 2031 and 2036, each in the amount of US$500 million, for a total of US$1 billion. The proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
US$100 million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of U.S. dollar-denominated unsecured straight bonds

Total issue value

Maturing in 2031: US$500 million; maturing in 2036: US$500 million; total: US$1 billion

Amount of funds to be raised
Total payment amount: US$1 billion; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of funds
General corporate purposes
Offering structure
Underwriter / lead underwriter
BofA Securities, Inc.Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
Payment date
30 June 2026
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of U.S. dollar-denominated unsecured straight bonds
Issue price and disposal price100% of the principal amount
Total issue valueMaturing in 2031: US$500 million; maturing in 2036: US$500 million; total: US$1 billion
Amount of funds to be raisedTotal payment amount: US$1 billion; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of fundsDetails General corporate purposes / Amount Not disclosed / Scheduled timing of expenditures Not disclosed
Payment date30 June 2026
Underwriter / lead underwriterBofA Securities, Inc., Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
Items this document does not state (21)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofEstimated issuance expensesIntended allotteeIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Issuance of Unsecured US Dollar-Denominated Straight Bonds | SONY GROUP CORPORATION (6758) timely disclosure | Komori