Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6757OSG CORPORATION CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

Actual results for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending January 2027 were below the forecast announced on 13 March 2026. Revenue decreased 5.6%, operating profit decreased 50.7%, ordinary profit decreased 48.8%, and interim net income decreased 62.5%, while the full-year forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-62.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending January 2027 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 13 March 2026
Net Sales4,330→4,085million
-5.6%
Operating profit250→123million
-50.7%
Ordinary income250→128million
-48.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent150→56million
-62.5%
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In addition to the expansion of sales channels associated with the start-up of the new factory falling below plan in the Chinese prepared foods manufacturing and sales division of the FOOD Business, upfront costs were incurred for human capital investment, workforce expansion associated with restructuring the sales organization, and fixed costs, including depreciation, and personnel deployment costs associated with the new factory. These are investments aimed at future business growth and strengthening the earnings base.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥4,170 million, operating profit ¥168 million, ordinary profit ¥180 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥123 million, interim earnings per share ¥23.75 (second quarter of the fiscal year ended January 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥4,330 million → ¥4,085 million(-5.6%)
Operating profit¥250 million → ¥123 million(-50.7%)
Ordinary income¥250 million → ¥128 million(-48.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥150 million → ¥56 million(-62.5%)
Net income per share¥28.80 → ¥10.77
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending January 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast13 March 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥4,170 million, operating profit ¥168 million, ordinary profit ¥180 million, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥123 million, interim earnings per share ¥23.75 (second quarter of the fiscal year ended January 2026)
Reason for the revisionIn addition to the expansion of sales channels associated with the start-up of the new factory falling below plan in the Chinese prepared foods manufacturing and sales division of the FOOD Business, upfront costs were incurred for human capital investment, workforce expansion associated with restructuring the sales organization, and fixed costs, including depreciation, and personnel deployment costs associated with the new factory. These are investments aimed at future business growth and strengthening the earnings base.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Chinese prepared foods division of the FOOD Business, the main reason for the revenue shortfall was that the expansion of sales channels accompanying the start-up of the new factory fell below plan. On the profit front, in addition to lower revenue, upfront costs were incurred for human capital investment in the maintenance business, workforce expansion associated with restructuring the sales organization in the HOD business, and depreciation, fixed costs and personnel deployment costs associated with the new factory.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | OSG CORPORATION CO.,LTD. (6757) timely disclosure | Komori