Komori
Earnings6757OSG CORPORATION CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue decreased 2.0% year on year and operating profit decreased 27.0%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-27
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,085¥ millionYear on year -2.0%Progress 46.4%
Operating profit123¥ millionYear on year -27.0%Progress 24.6%
Ordinary income128¥ millionYear on year -29.1%Progress 25.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent56¥ millionYear on year -54.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,767¥ million
of which net assets 2,735 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.2%vs. prior year-end -3.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+16,116
Investment-119,718
Financials+146,127
Net change+42,525

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥596,014 thousand
Segment revenueWater-Related Equipment Business ¥1,160,738 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Maintenance Business ¥1,039,516 thousand (YoY +1.3%), HOD (Water Delivery) Business ¥673,650 thousand (YoY -5.7%), FOOD Business ¥1,211,623 thousand (YoY -5.4%)
Segment profitWater-Related Equipment Business ¥33,593 thousand, Maintenance Business ¥167,270 thousand (YoY -15.4%), HOD (Water Delivery) Business ¥20,067 thousand (YoY -51.9%), FOOD Business ¥-94,794 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,800 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +140.7%)
Ordinary income¥500 million (YoY +131.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million (YoY +181.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factors were the reversal of the temporary revenue and profit contribution from exports of equipment and machinery recorded in the previous fiscal year, the fixed-cost burden, depreciation and higher personnel expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant, and the decline in flow-based revenue and burden of upfront costs during the transition to a restructured sales organization in the HOD business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 香港銀座仁志川有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥21,228 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None during the interim period / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥21,228 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥2,174 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥96,999 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End5,500,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End274,677
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥4,085 million (YoY -2.0%)
Operating profit¥123 million (YoY -27.0%)
Ordinary income¥128 million (YoY -29.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥56 million (YoY -54.4%)
Net income per share¥10.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.2 / End of previous period 38.4
Total assets¥6,767 million
Net assets¥2,735 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥16,116 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-119,718 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥146,127 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥596,014 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,800 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +140.7%) / Ordinary income ¥500 million (YoY +131.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million (YoY +181.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Segment revenueWater-Related Equipment Business ¥1,160,738 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Maintenance Business ¥1,039,516 thousand (YoY +1.3%), HOD (Water Delivery) Business ¥673,650 thousand (YoY -5.7%), FOOD Business ¥1,211,623 thousand (YoY -5.4%)
Segment profitWater-Related Equipment Business ¥33,593 thousand, Maintenance Business ¥167,270 thousand (YoY -15.4%), HOD (Water Delivery) Business ¥20,067 thousand (YoY -51.9%), FOOD Business ¥-94,794 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥96,999 thousand
Impairment loss¥21,228 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None during the interim period / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥21,228 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥2,174 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 香港銀座仁志川有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End5,500,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End274,677
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factors were the reversal of the temporary revenue and profit contribution from exports of equipment and machinery recorded in the previous fiscal year, the fixed-cost burden, depreciation and higher personnel expenses associated with the start-up of the new plant, and the decline in flow-based revenue and burden of upfront costs during the transition to a restructured sales organization in the HOD business.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results were affected by the reversal of the temporary revenue and profit contribution from exports of equipment and machinery recorded in the previous fiscal year, the fixed-cost burden, including depreciation, associated with the start-up of the new plant, and higher personnel expenses. In the HOD business, flow-based revenue from equipment sales and other sources declined during the transition to a restructured sales organization, while upfront costs for strengthening the workforce and other initiatives also put pressure on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OSG CORPORATION CO.,LTD. (6757) timely disclosure | Komori