Komori
Earnings6753Sharp CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 7.9% year on year, operating income decreased 46.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 88.6%. Although full-year earnings forecasts were marked as revised, the dividend forecast remains undecided.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7092
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales435,204¥ millionYear on year -7.9%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit8,210¥ millionYear on year -46.3%Progress 27.4%
Ordinary income6,598¥ millionYear on year -64.5%Progress 30.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,115¥ millionYear on year -88.6%Progress 12.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.80
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,451,748¥ million
of which net assets 308,241 ¥ millionEquity ratio 20.2%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-19,524
Investment-3,087
Financials+31,088
Net change+8,477

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥243,840 million
Segment revenueSmart Life Current fiscal year ¥143,962 million / Prior-year period ¥140,244 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Smart Workplace Current fiscal year ¥200,667 million / Prior-year period ¥188,883 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Display Devices Current fiscal year ¥90,574 million / Prior-year period ¥108,406 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSmart Life Current fiscal year ¥3,742 million / Prior-year period ¥6,875 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Smart Workplace Current fiscal year ¥10,711 million / Prior-year period ¥14,214 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Display Devices Current fiscal year ¥-2,177 million / Prior-year period ¥-2,522 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,770,000 million (YoY -6.5%)
Operating profit¥30,000 million (YoY -38.2%)
Ordinary income¥22,000 million (YoY -62.0%)
Net income¥25,000 million (YoY -47.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥1,770,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥30,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥22,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥25,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 (actual for previous fiscal year) → Undecided (forecast for current fiscal year)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name シャープセンシングテクノロジー(株), シャープディスプレイソリューションズ(株) / Additional information The segment notes also mention the exclusion of Saigon STEC CO., LTD. from the scope of consolidation.
Impairment lossCurrent fiscal year None recorded (shown as “-” in the table) / Prior-year period ¥500 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥282 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥64 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥893 million, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥501 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,230 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End650,414,638 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,108,150 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥435,204 million (YoY -7.9%)
Operating profit¥8,210 million (YoY -46.3%)
Ordinary income¥6,598 million (YoY -64.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,115 million (YoY -88.6%)
Net income per share¥4.80
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.2 / End of previous period 19.6
Total assets¥1,451,748 million
Net assets¥308,241 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-19,524 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,087 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥31,088 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥243,840 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,770,000 million (YoY -6.5%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million (YoY -38.2%) / Ordinary income ¥22,000 million (YoY -62.0%) / Net income ¥25,000 million (YoY -47.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥1,770,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥30,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥22,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥25,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 (actual for previous fiscal year) → Undecided (forecast for current fiscal year)
Segment revenueSmart Life Current fiscal year ¥143,962 million / Prior-year period ¥140,244 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Smart Workplace Current fiscal year ¥200,667 million / Prior-year period ¥188,883 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Display Devices Current fiscal year ¥90,574 million / Prior-year period ¥108,406 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSmart Life Current fiscal year ¥3,742 million / Prior-year period ¥6,875 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Smart Workplace Current fiscal year ¥10,711 million / Prior-year period ¥14,214 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Display Devices Current fiscal year ¥-2,177 million / Prior-year period ¥-2,522 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥9,230 million
Impairment lossCurrent fiscal year None recorded (shown as “-” in the table) / Prior-year period ¥500 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥282 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥64 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥893 million, Business-Structure Reform Costs ¥501 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name シャープセンシングテクノロジー(株), シャープディスプレイソリューションズ(株) / Additional information The segment notes also mention the exclusion of Saigon STEC CO., LTD. from the scope of consolidation.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End650,414,638 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,108,150 Shares
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main text does not state the reasons for changes in results and directs readers to the earnings presentation materials.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Sharp Corporation (6753) timely disclosure | Komori