Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales declined despite increased sales in the Energy, Industry, Connect and Electric Works segments, due to factors including the impact of the Automotive business being deconsolidated in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit declined despite the benefits of higher sales, progress in streamlining and a gain on the transfer of PHS shares, owing to higher fixed costs resulting from inflation, increased strategic investment and the recognition of restructuring expenses.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,048,722 million (YoY -4.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥236,407 million (YoY -44.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥263,109 million (YoY -45.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥189,540 million (YoY -48.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥81.19 |
| Operating Margin | 2.9% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 51.2% / End of previous period 50.2% |
| Total assets | ¥10,172,412 million |
| Net assets | ¥5,381,955 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥624,289 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-607,434 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-166,847 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥770,179 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,600,000 million (YoY -5.6%) / Operating profit ¥550,000 million (YoY +132.6%) / Ordinary income ¥550,000 million (YoY +109.0%) / Net income ¥420,000 million (YoY +121.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥40 per share → ¥54 per share(+35.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 49.3% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 30.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company will pay stable and sustainable dividends, targeting a consolidated payout ratio of 30%. |
| Segment revenue | Connect ¥1,380,312 million, Electric Works ¥1,160,597 million, HVAC & CC ¥1,312,419 million, Energy ¥984,245 million, Industry ¥1,167,268 million, Smart Life ¥1,374,193 million |
| Segment profit | Connect ¥100,096 million, Electric Works ¥57,675 million, HVAC & CC ¥23,149 million, Energy ¥69,795 million, Industry ¥40,457 million, Smart Life ¥-37,342 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥404,342 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Gain on transfer of PHS shares 761 Hundreds of millions of yen, Restructuring expenses related to group management reforms -1,745 Hundreds of millions of yen, Expenses related to the transfer of shares in Ficosa International -468 Hundreds of millions of yen, Additional expenses related to the transfer of shares in パナソニック オートモーティブシステムズ -368 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 company (plus 18 subsidiaries) / Company name パナソニック ハウジングソリューションズ株式会社 and its subsidiaries |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for the media, securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 2,454,530,697 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 119,827,990 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales declined despite increased sales in the Energy, Industry, Connect and Electric Works segments, due to factors including the impact of the Automotive business being deconsolidated in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit declined despite the benefits of higher sales, progress in streamlining and a gain on the transfer of PHS shares, owing to higher fixed costs resulting from inflation, increased strategic investment and the recognition of restructuring expenses. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Although sales increased in the Energy, Industry, Connect and Electric Works segments, net sales declined due to factors including the deconsolidation of the Automotive business in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit declined despite the benefits of higher sales, progress in streamlining and a gain on the transfer of PHS shares, owing to higher fixed costs resulting from inflation, increased strategic investment and the recognition of restructuring expenses related to group management reforms.