Komori
Earnings6748SEIWA ELECTRIC MFG. CO.,LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales decreased 7.2% year on year and operating profit decreased 39.2%, mainly due to lower sales of information equipment. Lighting equipment and components posted higher sales and profit, but this was insufficient to offset the overall decline. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-39.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,784¥ millionYear on year -7.2%Progress 22.2%
Operating profit416¥ millionYear on year -39.2%Progress 21.9%
Ordinary income416¥ millionYear on year -38.9%Progress 21.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent264¥ millionYear on year -44.3%Progress 19.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.51
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,944¥ million
of which net assets 19,320 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.4%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInformation Equipment ¥1,934 million (YoY -27.7%), Lighting Equipment ¥2,455 million (YoY +7.1%), Components ¥1,233 million (YoY +9.1%), Other ¥161 million (YoY +14.9%)
Segment profitInformation Equipment ¥195 million (YoY -62.4%), Lighting Equipment ¥601 million (YoY +13.8%), Components ¥92 million (YoY +81.4%), Other ¥-2 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥26,000 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥1,900 million (YoY +15.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,970 million (YoY +13.1%)
Net income¥1,330 million (YoY +8.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of information equipment for expressway and ordinary road applications declined. Lighting equipment and components recorded higher sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,517 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,604 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥123,001 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,833 million / Order backlog ¥12,205 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,238,700 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End354,703 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,784 million (YoY -7.2%)
Operating profit¥416 million (YoY -39.2%)
Ordinary income¥416 million (YoY -38.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥264 million (YoY -44.3%)
Net income per share¥20.51
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.4 / End of previous period 63.1
Total assets¥31,944 million
Net assets¥19,320 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥26,000 million (YoY +2.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,900 million (YoY +15.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,970 million (YoY +13.1%) / Net income ¥1,330 million (YoY +8.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Segment revenueInformation Equipment ¥1,934 million (YoY -27.7%), Lighting Equipment ¥2,455 million (YoY +7.1%), Components ¥1,233 million (YoY +9.1%), Other ¥161 million (YoY +14.9%)
Segment profitInformation Equipment ¥195 million (YoY -62.4%), Lighting Equipment ¥601 million (YoY +13.8%), Components ¥92 million (YoY +81.4%), Other ¥-2 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥5,833 million / Order backlog ¥12,205 million
Depreciation and amortization¥123,001 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,517 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,604 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial changes No / New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End13,238,700 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End354,703 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of information equipment for expressway and ordinary road applications declined. Lighting equipment and components recorded higher sales.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of information equipment declined for both expressway and ordinary road applications. Meanwhile, lighting equipment recorded higher sales in private-sector facilities and road and tunnel lighting fixtures, while components also increased, led by piping protection equipment for air conditioners and electromagnetic-wave countermeasure components. The company also cited uncertainty arising from U.S. trade policy, volatility in financial and capital markets, and the situation in the Middle East, as well as risks from higher raw material prices and procurement difficulties.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SEIWA ELECTRIC MFG. CO.,LTD. (6748) timely disclosure | Komori