Komori
Earnings6745HOCHIKI CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter, net sales increased 6.6% year on year and operating profit increased 41.4%, resulting in higher sales and profit. Profit growth outpaced net sales growth, mainly because of increased sales of highly profitable renovation and maintenance services.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,833¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 21.7%
Operating profit1,519¥ millionYear on year +41.4%Progress 12.3%
Ordinary income1,652¥ millionYear on year +54.4%Progress 13.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,180¥ millionYear on year +47.5%Progress 13.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥15.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets91,805¥ million
of which net assets 67,933 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.0%vs. prior year-end +4.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFire alarm systems ¥15,323 million (YoY +9.1%), Maintenance ¥4,475 million (YoY +6.3%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥2,383 million (YoY -15.3%), Security Equipment ¥1,651 million (YoY +27.8%)
Segment profitFire alarm systems ¥2,009 million (YoY +49.3%), Maintenance ¥807 million (YoY +17.6%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥292 million (YoY -43.5%), Security Equipment ¥229 million (YoY +458.9%)
Regional sales¥6,904 million (YoY +17.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥110,000 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥12,300 million (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income¥12,500 million (YoY +1.3%)
Net income¥9,000 million (YoY -4.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast120 Yen per share → 40 Yen per share
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Domestic renovation and maintenance activities progressed smoothly, system sales grew in North America, and Europe remained firm. On the profit side, in addition to increased sales of highly profitable renovation and maintenance services, the Company promoted order-taking activities with a focus on profitability.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥0 million, Loss on sale of membership rights ¥6 million, Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥414 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥37,729 million (YoY +9.5%) / Order backlog ¥43,708 million (YoY +10.6%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End79,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,594,871 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥23,833 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥1,519 million (YoY +41.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,652 million (YoY +54.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,180 million (YoY +47.5%)
Net income per share¥15.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74 / End of previous period 69.8
Total assets¥91,805 million
Net assets¥67,933 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥110,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥12,300 million (YoY +1.9%) / Ordinary income ¥12,500 million (YoY +1.3%) / Net income ¥9,000 million (YoY -4.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast120 Yen per share → 40 Yen per share
Segment revenueFire alarm systems ¥15,323 million (YoY +9.1%), Maintenance ¥4,475 million (YoY +6.3%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥2,383 million (YoY -15.3%), Security Equipment ¥1,651 million (YoY +27.8%)
Segment profitFire alarm systems ¥2,009 million (YoY +49.3%), Maintenance ¥807 million (YoY +17.6%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥292 million (YoY -43.5%), Security Equipment ¥229 million (YoY +458.9%)
Regional sales¥6,904 million (YoY +17.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥37,729 million (YoY +9.5%) / Order backlog ¥43,708 million (YoY +10.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥414 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥0 million, Loss on sale of membership rights ¥6 million, Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End79,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,594,871 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDomestic renovation and maintenance activities progressed smoothly, system sales grew in North America, and Europe remained firm. On the profit side, in addition to increased sales of highly profitable renovation and maintenance services, the Company promoted order-taking activities with a focus on profitability.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Domestic renovation and maintenance activities progressed smoothly, system sales grew in North America, and Europe remained firm. On the profit side, in addition to increased sales of highly profitable renovation and maintenance services, the Company promoted order-taking activities with a focus on profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | HOCHIKI CORPORATION (6745) timely disclosure | Komori