Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6745HOCHIKI CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecast. Net sales were 4.9% above forecast, operating profit was 20.7% higher, ordinary profit was 23.4% higher, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was 30.2% higher.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 8 May 2025
Net Sales100,900→105,855Millions of yen
+4.9%
Operating profit10,000→12,066Millions of yen
+20.7%
Ordinary income10,000→12,344Millions of yen
+23.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent7,200→9,377Millions of yen
+30.2%
Net income per share96.51→125.69yen and sen
+30.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Solid construction demand and improved profitability in Japan, the impact of the weaker yen compared with the exchange-rate assumptions at the beginning of the fiscal year, and strong sales mainly in the Asia-Pacific region.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥100,900 million; operating profit: ¥9,553 million; ordinary profit: ¥9,736 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥7,650 million; earnings per share: ¥102.62
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales100,900 Millions of yen → 105,855 Millions of yen(+4.9%)
Operating profit10,000 Millions of yen → 12,066 Millions of yen(+20.7%)
Ordinary income10,000 Millions of yen → 12,344 Millions of yen(+23.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent7,200 Millions of yen → 9,377 Millions of yen(+30.2%)
Net income per share96.51 yen and sen → 125.69 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast8 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥100,900 million; operating profit: ¥9,553 million; ordinary profit: ¥9,736 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥7,650 million; earnings per share: ¥102.62
Reason for the revisionSolid construction demand and improved profitability in Japan, the impact of the weaker yen compared with the exchange-rate assumptions at the beginning of the fiscal year, and strong sales mainly in the Asia-Pacific region.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, the company benefited from solid construction demand and improved profitability. Overseas, the weaker yen compared with assumptions at the beginning of the fiscal year and strong sales, mainly in the Asia-Pacific region, caused net sales and all profit items to exceed the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | HOCHIKI CORPORATION (6745) timely disclosure | Komori