Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6745HOCHIKI CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice regarding revisions to the consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter

2024年3月期第2四半期累計の連結業績予想を、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益のすべてで上方修正した。通期業績予想は、部品調達難などの不透明要因を理由に据え置いた。

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
200
%(経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2024 · Cumulative second quarterPrevious forecast published 2023年5月10日
Net Sales37,700→41,500million
+10.1%
Operating profit700→1,700million
+142.9%
Ordinary income700→2,100million
+200.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent500→1,500Million yen (quarterly net income)
+200.0%
Net income per share20.03→60.41yen and sen
+201.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

国内でストック事業であるリニューアルやメンテナンスが伸長し、2023年2月の価格改定の影響、業務負荷の平準化を目的とした工期前倒し施策、海外での為替影響を含むシステム販売の好調により、各利益が前回予想を上回る見込み。通期予想は、部品調達難リスク等による先行き不透明な状況を踏まえ据え置き。

Previous-period resultsNet Sales 37,662 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Operating profit 635 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Ordinary income 1,060 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 841 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Net income per share for the quarter 33.58 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥37,700 million → ¥41,500 million(+10.1%)
Operating profit¥700 million → ¥1,700 million(+142.9%)
Ordinary income¥700 million → ¥2,100 million(+200.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent500 Million yen (quarterly net income) → 1,500 Million yen (quarterly net income)(+200.0%)
Net income per share20.03 yen and sen → 60.41 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2024
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter
Publication date of previous forecast2023年5月10日
Previous-period resultsNet Sales 37,662 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Operating profit 635 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Ordinary income 1,060 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 841 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭) / Net income per share for the quarter 33.58 百万円(1株当たり四半期純利益は円 銭)
Reason for the revision国内でストック事業であるリニューアルやメンテナンスが伸長し、2023年2月の価格改定の影響、業務負荷の平準化を目的とした工期前倒し施策、海外での為替影響を含むシステム販売の好調により、各利益が前回予想を上回る見込み。通期予想は、部品調達難リスク等による先行き不透明な状況を踏まえ据え置き。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内のリニューアル・メンテナンスの伸長、2023年2月の価格改定、業務負荷平準化を目的とした工期前倒し施策、海外での為替影響を含むシステム販売の好調。通期予想は、受注残を確保している一方、部品調達難リスクなど先行き不透明な状況が続いているため据え置いた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding revisions to the consolidated earnings forecast for the second quarter | HOCHIKI CORPORATION (6745) timely disclosure | Komori