Komori
Financial Results Presentation6744NOHMI BOSAI LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales reached a record high, up 16.4% year on year, while operating profit improved from a loss in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥1,013 million. Orders received and order backlog also reached record highs, and the company expects record-high full-year profit.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1230
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales29,897 Millions of yen+16.4%
Operating profit1,013 Millions of yen
Ordinary income1,219 Millions of yen
Net income¥450 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin3.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses8,902 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe results for the first quarter covering April–June 2026 are presented, including net sales of ¥29,897 million, operating profit of ¥1,013 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,219 million, and quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥450 million.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
The presentation explains in narrative form the effects of revenue recognition for relatively profitable projects, price revisions, operational efficiency initiatives, and low-profitability large projects in the same period of the previous year. Amounts by factor are Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The presentation refers to risks and uncertainties, including the economic environment and demand trends, but numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
The company is implementing price revisions and operational efficiency initiatives. However, investments, alliances, products, or organizational changes explicitly identified as new initiatives in the presentation are Not disclosed.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received51,474 Millions of yen+3.5%
  • Order backlog113,051 Millions of yen+20.3%
  • EPS¥7.65
Segment results
  • Fire alarm systems
    Net Sales10,206 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%)
    Segment profit1,006 Millions of yen (YoY +25.1%)
  • Fire-Extinguishing Equipment
    Net Sales10,339 Millions of yen (YoY +19.5%)
    Segment profit2,011 Millions of yen (YoY +161.9%)
  • Maintenance and inspections, etc.
    Net Sales6,617 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%)
    Segment profit454 Millions of yen (YoY -29.3%)
  • Other
    Net Sales2,883 Millions of yen (YoY +121.0%)
    Segment profit203 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
51,474 Millions of yen+3.5%
Order backlog
113,051 Millions of yen+20.3%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales29,897 Millions of yen (YoY +16.4%)
Operating profit1,013 Millions of yen
Ordinary income1,219 Millions of yen
Net income¥450 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Operating profit margin3.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses8,902 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe results for the first quarter covering April–June 2026 are presented, including net sales of ¥29,897 million, operating profit of ¥1,013 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,219 million, and quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥450 million.
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily
Segment resultsSegment Fire alarm systems / Net Sales 10,206 Millions of yen (YoY +5.9%) / Segment profit 1,006 Millions of yen (YoY +25.1%), Segment Fire-Extinguishing Equipment / Net Sales 10,339 Millions of yen (YoY +19.5%) / Segment profit 2,011 Millions of yen (YoY +161.9%), Segment Maintenance and inspections, etc. / Net Sales 6,617 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%) / Segment profit 454 Millions of yen (YoY -29.3%), Segment Other / Net Sales 2,883 Millions of yen (YoY +121.0%) / Segment profit 203 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeThe presentation explains in narrative form the effects of revenue recognition for relatively profitable projects, price revisions, operational efficiency initiatives, and low-profitability large projects in the same period of the previous year. Amounts by factor are Not disclosed.
Key KPIsOrders received 51,474 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%), Order backlog 113,051 Millions of yen (YoY +20.3%), EPS ¥7.65
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe presentation refers to risks and uncertainties, including the economic environment and demand trends, but numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 51,474 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%) / Order backlog 113,051 Millions of yen (YoY +20.3%)
New initiativesThe company is implementing price revisions and operational efficiency initiatives. However, investments, alliances, products, or organizational changes explicitly identified as new initiatives in the presentation are Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased against a high level of order backlog, revenue recognition progressed for relatively profitable projects, and price revisions and operational efficiency initiatives were effective. In the same period of the previous year, the company recorded an operating loss due in part to the impact of large, low-profitability projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | NOHMI BOSAI LTD. (6744) timely disclosure | Komori