Komori
Earnings6744NOHMI BOSAI LTD.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 4.5% and operating profit increased 17.0%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is also expected to be ¥19,000 million, and the annual dividend is scheduled to remain at ¥116.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales139,657¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 88.6%
Operating profit18,349¥ millionYear on year +17.0%Progress 96.6%
Ordinary income19,361¥ millionYear on year +19.4%Progress 97.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,648¥ millionYear on year +23.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥231.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets181,811¥ million
of which net assets 138,986 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+14,552
Investment-15,866
Financials-6,789
Net change-8,103

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥34,589 million
Segment revenueFire alarm systems ¥51,017 million (YoY +6.3%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥46,873 million (YoY +3.9%), Maintenance and inspections, etc. ¥36,734 million (YoY +6.0%)
Segment profitFire alarm systems ¥9,958 million (YoY +16.8%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥10,842 million (YoY +29.8%), Maintenance and inspections, etc. ¥7,979 million (YoY -0.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥157,600 million
Operating profit¥19,000 million
Ordinary income¥19,840 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,310 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥116 per share → ¥116 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio50
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims to maintain a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to spending on key initiatives. However, the cost of sales ratio improved as market conditions remained favorable and planned price revisions and efforts to improve operational efficiency proved effective, resulting in higher operating profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number and names of companies: Not disclosed (acquisition of shares in a subsidiary involving a change in the scope of consolidation) / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥278 million, Reversal of provision for losses on performance guarantees for construction contracts ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥35 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,445 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥161,165 million / Order backlog ¥91,474 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥139,657 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥18,349 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥19,361 million (YoY +19.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,648 million (YoY +23.0%)
Net income per share¥231.88
Total assets¥181,811 million
Net assets¥138,986 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥14,552 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-15,866 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,789 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥34,589 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥157,600 million / Operating profit ¥19,000 million / Ordinary income ¥19,840 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,310 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥116 per share → ¥116 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio50
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company aims to maintain a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 50%.
Segment revenueFire alarm systems ¥51,017 million (YoY +6.3%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥46,873 million (YoY +3.9%), Maintenance and inspections, etc. ¥36,734 million (YoY +6.0%)
Segment profitFire alarm systems ¥9,958 million (YoY +16.8%), Fire-Extinguishing Equipment ¥10,842 million (YoY +29.8%), Maintenance and inspections, etc. ¥7,979 million (YoY -0.8%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥161,165 million / Order backlog ¥91,474 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,445 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥278 million, Reversal of provision for losses on performance guarantees for construction contracts ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥35 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number and names of companies: Not disclosed (acquisition of shares in a subsidiary involving a change in the scope of consolidation) / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSelling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly due to spending on key initiatives. However, the cost of sales ratio improved as market conditions remained favorable and planned price revisions and efforts to improve operational efficiency proved effective, resulting in higher operating profit.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to favorable market conditions, planned price revisions and efforts to improve operational efficiency in response to increases in raw material prices and other costs improved the cost of sales ratio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NOHMI BOSAI LTD. (6744) timely disclosure | Komori