Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6742Kyosan Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the full-year forecast announced on 27 March 2026. Revenue, operating profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecasts by ¥4,222 million, ¥2,043 million, and ¥1,722 million, respectively.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
83
% (percentage change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 27 March 2026
Net Sales88,900→93,122million
+4.7%
Operating profit2,460→4,503million
+83.0%
Ordinary income3,120→5,203million
+66.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,320→5,042million
+51.9%
Net income per share53.58→81.37yen and sen
+51.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In the Signal Systems Business, some large domestic and overseas projects for which revenue had been expected in the fiscal year ending March 2027 were brought forward and recognized as revenue toward the end of the fiscal year. In addition, in the Power Electronics Business, the company responded at short notice to requests from major customers for earlier deliveries, improving the cost ratio. As a result, both revenue and profit exceeded the forecasts.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥85,367 million, operating profit ¥6,112 million, ordinary profit ¥6,646 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,783 million, and net income per share ¥76.28
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥88,900 million → ¥93,122 million(+4.7%)
Operating profit¥2,460 million → ¥4,503 million(+83.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,120 million → ¥5,203 million(+66.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,320 million → ¥5,042 million(+51.9%)
Net income per share53.58 yen and sen → 81.37 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast27 March 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥85,367 million, operating profit ¥6,112 million, ordinary profit ¥6,646 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,783 million, and net income per share ¥76.28
Reason for the revisionIn the Signal Systems Business, some large domestic and overseas projects for which revenue had been expected in the fiscal year ending March 2027 were brought forward and recognized as revenue toward the end of the fiscal year. In addition, in the Power Electronics Business, the company responded at short notice to requests from major customers for earlier deliveries, improving the cost ratio. As a result, both revenue and profit exceeded the forecasts.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Signal Systems Business, some large domestic and overseas projects that had been expected to contribute revenue in the fiscal year ending March 2027 were brought forward and recognized as revenue. In addition, in the Power Electronics Business, the company responded to requests from major customers for earlier deliveries, which improved the cost ratio.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Kyosan Electric Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (6742) timely disclosure | Komori