Komori
Earnings6741Nippon Signal Company,LimitedElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 30.4% year on year, while operating profit and net profit turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary profit also increased significantly.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.4
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,554¥ millionYear on year +30.4%Progress 19.6%
Operating profit1,473¥ millionProgress 12.3%
Ordinary income2,157¥ millionYear on year +812.7%Progress 16.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,523¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥24.43
Financial position at period-end
Total assets155,477¥ million
of which net assets 113,159 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.8%vs. prior year-end +6.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+26,412
Investment-494
Financials-17,998
Net change+7,920

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,212 million
Regional sales
Domestic21,46745.6%
Asia1,5613.3%
Other5251.1%
Total23,55450.0%
Segment revenueTransportation and Transport Infrastructure Business ¥12,858 million (YoY +41.2%), ICT Solutions Business ¥10,695 million (YoY +19.4%)
Segment profitTransportation and Transport Infrastructure Business ¥1,149 million, ICT Solutions Business ¥1,540 million (YoY +127.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥120,000 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥12,000 million (YoY +2.5%)
Ordinary income¥13,200 million (YoY +1.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,000 million (YoY -13.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥56(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received amounted to ¥34,634 million, up 18.9% year on year, while revenue amounted to ¥23,554 million, up 30.4% year on year. Revenue from the Transportation and Infrastructure Business was ¥12,858 million, and revenue from the ICT Solutions Business was ¥10,695 million. The Company recorded a gain on sales of investment securities of ¥982 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 台湾日信テクノロジー株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥982 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships 非開示 / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on sale of golf club memberships ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥977 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥34,634 million (YoY +18.9%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End68,339,704 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,968,814 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥23,554 million (YoY +30.4%)
Operating profit¥1,473 million
Ordinary income¥2,157 million (YoY +812.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,523 million
Net income per share¥24.43
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.8 / End of previous period 66.4
Total assets¥155,477 million
Net assets¥113,159 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥26,412 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-494 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-17,998 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,212 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥120,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥12,000 million (YoY +2.5%) / Ordinary income ¥13,200 million (YoY +1.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10,000 million (YoY -13.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56 → ¥56(0.0%)
Segment revenueTransportation and Transport Infrastructure Business ¥12,858 million (YoY +41.2%), ICT Solutions Business ¥10,695 million (YoY +19.4%)
Segment profitTransportation and Transport Infrastructure Business ¥1,149 million, ICT Solutions Business ¥1,540 million (YoY +127.1%)
Regional salesDomestic ¥21,467 million / Asia ¥1,561 million / Other ¥525 million / Total ¥23,554 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥34,634 million (YoY +18.9%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥977 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥982 million, Gain on sale of golf club memberships 非開示 / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Loss on sale of golf club memberships ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 台湾日信テクノロジー株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End68,339,704 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,968,814 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received amounted to ¥34,634 million, up 18.9% year on year, while revenue amounted to ¥23,554 million, up 30.4% year on year. Revenue from the Transportation and Infrastructure Business was ¥12,858 million, and revenue from the ICT Solutions Business was ¥10,695 million. The Company recorded a gain on sales of investment securities of ¥982 million.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders received and revenue increased in the Transportation and Infrastructure Business and the ICT Solutions Business. In addition, the Company recorded a gain on sales of investment securities of ¥982 million from the sale of cross-shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Signal Company,Limited (6741) timely disclosure | Komori