Expanding automotive, medium-sized and reflective display businesses
First written in FY2016. 23 of 36 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-08-10.
1 other company's latest entry also says "Advanced".
- 2026-08-10AdvancedEarnings presentation
「石川工場とNanoxを活用した新たな受注を複数件獲得 ➢ 米国の主要顧客よりフル・ディスプレイ・ミラーを受注 ➢ 米国の主要顧客よりHUDプラットフォーム機種を受注」
車載ディスプレイ事業について、石川工場とNanoxを活用した米国主要顧客向けの複数受注が記載され、受注面の具体的な前進が示された。 - FY2026Decline in Automotive Revenue Following Plant ReorganizationAnnual report
「Net sales of the business entity for the fiscal year were ¥108,794 million, down 13.6% year on year. This was mainly due to the withdrawal from low-margin products, changes to customers' production plans, and a decline in orders accompanying the end of production at the Tottori and Mobara plants.」
Although the automotive business is positioned as a core business, sales declined due to fewer orders following the withdrawal from low-margin products and the end of production at the Tottori and Mobara Plants. - 2026-05-14AdvancedEarnings presentation
「地政学リスクの高まりを背景に、安定供給・品質が重視される 車載用途製品の引き合いが継続」
車載用途製品の引き合い継続を示し、車載事業の販路拡大に向けた営業面の進展を記載した。売上高の増加実績を示す記載ではない。 - FY2026-H1Decline in automotive sales associated with structural reformsAnnual report
「Sales for the entity during the interim period were ¥52,932 million, down 18.0% year on year. This was mainly due to lower shipments following the end of production at the Tottori Plant in March 2025, as well as the impact of withdrawing from low-margin products.」
While continuing its policy of expanding the automotive business, the company posted an 18.0% year-on-year decline in automotive revenue for the interim period due to the end of production at the Tottori Plant and withdrawal from low-margin products. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue in this core field, consisting of automotive displays such as instrument clusters and head-up displays, was ¥64,583 million for the six-month interim consolidated accounting period, up 2.4% year on year. Its share of total revenue rose to 62.8% from 52.6% in the previous interim consolidated accounting period.」
Automotive revenue increased 2.4% year on year due to sales of new products and the impact of the weaker yen, and its share of total company revenue rose to 62.8%. Meanwhile, revenue in the smart-watch and VR sectors and other areas declined 23.9% due to lower demand for VR liquid-crystal displays. - FY2024Lower automotive revenue; higher revenue from smartwatches and other productsAnnual report
「Revenue from the automotive sector was ¥133,216 million, down 1.0% year on year, while its share of total revenue rose to 55.7% from 49.7% in the previous fiscal year.」
The automotive business declined 1.0% from the previous fiscal year due to a strategic withdrawal from unprofitable products, while revenue from smartwatches, VR and other products increased 21.5%, and expansion of the non-mobile business continued. - FY2024-Q3Lower automotive revenue; higher revenue from smartwatches and other productsAnnual report
「Sales in the automotive business during the cumulative period of the third quarter were ¥98,294 million, down 1.3% year on year. Its share of total sales rose from 47.9% in the same period of the previous year to 54.5%.」
Revenue in the automotive field declined 1.3% year on year due to the strategic withdrawal from unprofitable products, while its share of total revenue rose to 54.5%. Revenue in the smartwatch, VR and other fields increased 17.6% year on year, resulting in higher revenue for the core business as a whole. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue in the automotive segment, comprising automotive displays such as instrument clusters and head-up displays, was ¥63,078 million for the cumulative second-quarter period, down 5.2% year on year. Its share of total revenue rose from 48.1% in the same period of the previous year to 52.6%. Revenue declined year on year due mainly to lower sales associated with the strategic withdrawal from unprofitable products.」
In the automotive segment, the Company strategically withdrew from unprofitable products. Although sales declined, the segment’s share of total Company sales rose to 52.6%. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「First-quarter sales in the automotive field, comprising automotive displays such as instrument clusters and head-up displays, were ¥29,122 million, up 8.3% year on year. The field's share of total sales rose to 55.0% from 47.1% in the same period of the previous year.」
Revenue in the automotive field increased 8.3% year on year, and its share of total revenue rose to 55.0%. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from the automotive segment was ¥134,555 million, up 25.8% from the previous fiscal year, and its share of total revenue rose from 36.1% in the previous fiscal year to 49.7%.」
Revenue from the automotive sector reached a record high, and its share of total revenue rose to 49.7%, exceeding the mobile sector for the first time on a full-year basis. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales in the automotive segment totaled ¥99,612 million, up 39.9% year on year. The segment’s share of total sales rose from 34.0% in the same period of the previous year to 47.9%.」
Despite the impact of component shortages and supply chain disruptions, sales in the automotive segment increased 39.9% year on year, raising its share of the sales mix to 47.9%. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales in the automotive field were ¥66,538 million, up 48.7% year on year. Their share of total sales rose to 48.1% from 32.5% in the same period of the previous year.」
Revenue from the automotive segment increased 48.7% year on year, and its share of revenue rose to 48.1%. This was supported by strong demand despite the impact of materials shortages and automakers' production adjustments. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「First-quarter sales in the automotive business, which consists of automotive displays such as instrument clusters and head-up displays, were ¥26,878 million, up 28.7% year on year. Its share of total sales rose to 47.1% from 31.7% in the same period of the previous year.」
Automotive revenue increased 28.7% year on year, while its share of the sales mix rose from 31.7% to 47.1%. The filing also stated that revenue was substantially lower than forecast due to the semiconductor shortage and the Shanghai lockdown. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「In the automotive segment, comprising automotive displays such as instrument clusters and head-up displays, the company mitigated supply chain risks arising from shortages of semiconductors and other components through measures including diversifying procurement routes and long-term sourcing. It met customer demand for high-value-added displays, and sales increased from the previous fiscal year.」
In the automotive field, the company diversified its purchasing routes and pursued long-term procurement, resulting in sales of ¥106,919 million, up 21.4% year on year, and a sales mix of 36.1%. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the automotive segment, comprising displays such as instrument clusters and head-up displays, strong demand continued despite the impact of shortages of semiconductors and other materials on production at the group and its customers. Revenue rose 13.4% year on year to ¥71,180 million. Its share of total revenue increased to 34.0% from 23.0% in the same period of the previous year.」
Despite production constraints caused by component shortages, automotive revenue increased 13.4% year on year, and its share of total revenue rose to 34.0%. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue for the cumulative second quarter period was ¥44,756 million, up 15.3% year on year, and its share of total revenue rose from 19.4% in the prior-year period to 32.5%.」
Sales in the automotive segment increased 15.3% year on year, raising its share of sales to 32.5%. While strong demand continued in the automotive segment, the Company was unable to supply enough products due to component shortages. Sales in the non-mobile segment also increased 14.5% year on year, driven by higher sales of wearable OLEDs and ultra-high-definition liquid-crystal displays for VR. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The automotive field improved substantially from the same period of the previous year, when sales had declined sharply due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, with sales rising 41.4% to ¥20,881 million.」
Sales in the automotive segment improved 41.4% year on year to ¥20,881 million, while the non-mobile segment also increased 30.1% year on year due to expanded sales of wearable OLEDs and LCDs for ultra-high-definition VR. - FY2021-Q3Automotive demand improved but remained below the previous year's levelAnnual report
「Demand from the second quarter onward improved significantly compared with the first quarter consolidated accounting period, when demand fell to an unprecedented level because of automakers' production stoppages and distribution disruptions caused by the spread of COVID-19 in the core European market. However, automobile sales in major countries excluding China continued to fall short of the prior-year period, resulting in a 21.2% year-on-year decline for the cumulative period.」
Although automotive demand improved significantly from the second quarter onward, it did not return to the level of the previous year, and cumulative sales decreased 21.2% year on year. - FY2021-Q2Automotive demand improved but remained below the previous year's levelAnnual report
「The second quarter improved substantially from the first quarter, when demand fell to an unprecedented level due to production stoppages and adjustments by automakers resulting from the impact of COVID-19. However, demand had not recovered to the level of the same period of the previous year, and revenue for the cumulative period declined 25.9% year on year.」
Although the automotive field improved significantly from the first quarter, it did not return to the level of the same period of the previous year, and cumulative revenue declined 25.9% year on year. - FY2021-Q1Sharp decline in automotive demand; recovery expectedAnnual report
「The decline was unprecedented in scale due to lower display demand accompanying a substantial adjustment in automobile production. However, demand has recently begun to recover, and a recovery trend is expected from the second quarter onward.」
Revenue in the automotive field fell 42.1% year on year due to adjustments to automobile production, while the company disclosed expectations for a recovery in demand from the second quarter onward. The expansion measures resulted in a substantial decline in revenue. - FY2020Continued revenue decline in automotive and non-mobile fieldsAnnual report
「Revenue from the automotive segment, centered on automotive displays such as clusters and head-up displays, was ¥103,562 million, accounting for 20.5% of total revenue and down 7.8% year on year.」
Revenue in the automotive field declined because of sluggish automobile sales in major regions and the impact of COVID-19. Revenue in the non-mobile field also declined 13.6% year on year. Although expansion measures are continuing, the full-year results indicated a decline in revenue. - FY2020-Q3Lower automotive and non-mobile revenueAnnual report
「Net sales in the automotive field during the cumulative period were ¥79,616 million, accounting for 20.5% of total net sales and down 4.6% year on year.」
The automotive segment declined 4.6% year on year against a backdrop of sluggish automobile sales caused by the slowdown in the Chinese economy and US–China trade friction, among other factors. The non-mobile segment also declined 13.6% year on year, and the initiatives to expand the business continued to result in lower revenue. - FY2020-Q2Lower automotive and non-mobile revenueAnnual report
「Revenue from the automotive field in the cumulative period accounted for 22.0% of total revenue, amounting to ¥52,411 million, down 7.4% from the same cumulative period of the previous year.」
The automotive sector declined 7.4% year on year against a backdrop of weak vehicle sales in China, Europe, and the United States. The non-mobile sector also declined 12.5% year on year, indicating a temporary decline in revenue as a result of expansion initiatives. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue in the automotive field during the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥112,313 million, accounting for 17.7% of total revenue and increasing 4.3% from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」
Automotive sales were ¥112,313 million, up 4.3% year on year. Non-mobile sales also increased 25.7% year on year, indicating concrete progress in expanding the non-mobile business. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue from the automotive segment was ¥83,460 million, accounting for 18.0% of total revenue and representing a 7.2% increase from the corresponding cumulative period of the previous year.」
Revenue in the automotive field increased 7.2% year on year. The increase was attributed to the rising number of displays installed in vehicles and larger display sizes. Revenue in the non-mobile field also increased 27.7% year on year to ¥42,464 million. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of automotive displays during the cumulative period increased from the same cumulative quarter of the previous year, against a backdrop of more displays being installed in vehicles and larger display sizes.」
Sales in the automotive field were ¥56,630 million, up 10.9% year on year. Sales in the non-mobile field were also ¥28,383 million, up 26.8% year on year, with increases in sales recorded for both fields. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Automotive sales during the quarter were ¥28,935 million, accounting for 28.0% of total sales, up 18.0% year on year and down 3.0% from the previous quarter. Sales of automotive displays during the quarter exceeded those in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase in the number of displays installed per vehicle and larger display sizes.」
Automotive sales increased 18.0% year on year, exceeding the same period of the previous year as the number of displays installed in vehicles increased and displays became larger. However, sales declined quarter on quarter due to seasonality. - FY2018RestatedAnnual report
「Sales of automotive displays increased, supported by factors including larger screen sizes and higher shipment volumes」
The company reaffirmed that sales of automotive displays increased, driven by larger display sizes and higher shipment volumes. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative period, sales of automotive displays increased against a backdrop of larger automotive displays and higher shipment volumes. However, sales of displays for consumer electronics declined, partly due to the impact of the closure of the Mobara Plant's V3 line in the previous fiscal year, resulting in revenue remaining at approximately the same level as in the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year.」
Automotive display sales increased, driven by larger displays and higher shipment volumes. However, due to the decline in displays for consumer equipment, total revenue from the automotive and non-mobile segments remained at the same level as in the previous year. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative period, sales of automotive displays increased, supported by factors including the trend toward larger automotive displays, while sales of displays for consumer electronics declined. As a result, net sales were at the same level as in the cumulative period of the same quarter of the previous year. During the cumulative period, the Group began mass-production shipments of automotive LTPS LCDs from the Ishikawa Plant to meet the expanding automotive display market and demand for higher resolution and greater added value.」
In addition to increased sales of automotive displays, the company began volume shipments of automotive LTPS LCDs from the Ishikawa Plant. However, due to a decline in displays for consumer electronics, total revenue in the automotive and non-mobile sectors was reported to be at the same level as in the same period of the previous year. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Sales of automotive displays during the quarter exceeded those in the same quarter of the previous year, but revenue declined from the previous quarter.」
Automotive display sales exceeded the same period of the previous year, indicating some progress in expanding the automotive business. However, sales declined from the previous quarter due to seasonality and other factors. - FY2017AdvancedAnnual report
「In March 2017, the company decided to install an automated assembly line at the Tottori Plant, its largest production base for automotive LCDs, to expand LCD panel production capacity and prototype and develop advanced LCD modules in the automotive segment, where demand was expected to grow.」
For the automotive business, the company decided to expand production capacity at the Tottori Plant and install an automated assembly line. Revenue in the automotive and non-mobile fields increased 3.2% year on year. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative period, sales of automotive displays increased against a backdrop of strong automobile sales in Europe and the Americas, but sales of displays for consumer equipment declined. As a result, revenue in this segment was at the same level as in the corresponding cumulative period of the previous year.」
Sales of displays for automotive applications increased. However, due to a decline in sales of displays for consumer electronics, total sales in the automotive and non-mobile fields fell 1.7% year on year to ¥113,216 million. - FY2017-Q2Automotive remained stable; non-mobile revenue declinedAnnual report
「Sales in the automotive and non-mobile segments during the cumulative period were ¥72,169 million, accounting for 19.5% of total sales and down 10.4% from the cumulative second quarter of the previous year. During the cumulative period, sales of automotive displays remained stable against a backdrop of strong vehicle sales in Europe and the United States, but sales of displays for consumer devices declined, resulting in lower sales than in the same cumulative period of the previous year.」
Automotive displays remained steady, but the automotive and non-mobile segment as a whole declined 10.4% year on year due to lower sales of displays for consumer equipment. No withdrawal of the measures to expand the business was reported. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Automotive display sales remained strong, supported by robust automobile sales in Europe and the United States, and exceeded the same quarter of the prior year.」
The company reported that sales of automotive displays exceeded those in the same quarter of the previous year, demonstrating concrete progress in the automotive business. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「Specifically, we will accelerate the strengthening of the automotive business, the expansion of the medium-sized display business, including 2-in-1 notebook PCs, and the expansion of the reflective LCD business, as well as」
The company presented specific expansion measures in the non-mobile area, including curved automotive displays, medium-sized displays for 2-in-1 notebook PCs, and reflective colour LCDs.