Komori
Governance6740Japan Display Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Reported Ichigo Trust’s voting rights ownership percentage as the controlling shareholder, transactions with the company including borrowings, and procedures for protecting minority shareholders. The notes also indicate that the voting rights ownership percentage was 75.20% as of 19 June 2026, that approximately ¥14.4 billion was raised, and that ¥14.0 billion in borrowings was repaid.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
78.2
Voting rights ownership ratio (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
Ichigo Trust, with a voting rights ownership percentage of 78.20% as of 31 March 2026. The notes state that the percentage was 75.20% as of 19 June 2026. Controlling shareholder other than the parent company.78.20%Voting rights

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Changes this time

The voting rights ownership percentage was 75.20% as of 19 June 2026. Approximately ¥14.4 billion was raised through the partial exercise of the 14th Series Stock Acquisition Rights on 13 May and 19 June 2026, and 577,866,660 common shares were issued. In addition, ¥14.0 billion of borrowings was repaid on 15 May and 25 June 2026.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Controlling shareholderIchigo Trust, with a voting rights ownership percentage of 78.20% as of 31 March 2026. The notes state that the percentage was 75.20% as of 19 June 2026. Controlling shareholder other than the parent company.
Changes this timeThe voting rights ownership percentage was 75.20% as of 19 June 2026. Approximately ¥14.4 billion was raised through the partial exercise of the 14th Series Stock Acquisition Rights on 13 May and 19 June 2026, and 577,866,660 common shares were issued. In addition, ¥14.0 billion of borrowings was repaid on 15 May and 25 June 2026.
Items this document does not state (6)
Corporate Governance StructureNumber of directorsNumber of independent officersCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To disclose matters concerning controlling shareholders, etc. To protect minority shareholders, the company ensures appropriate involvement and oversight, including obtaining approval from the board of directors, a majority of whose members are independent outside directors. In addition, to avoid potential conflicts of interest, the chairperson of the board did not participate in deliberations or resolutions concerning the transactions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders | Japan Display Inc. (6740) timely disclosure | Komori