Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6740Japan Display Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice of Variance from Consolidated Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales were ¥132,328 million, down 29.6% year on year. However, losses from operating income downward narrowed from the previous fiscal year, due to the voluntary retirement program, reductions in factory expenses, and gains on the transfer of shares in subsidiaries.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-29.6
% (change in net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—Millions of yen
—
Operating profit—→—Millions of yen
—
Ordinary income—→—Millions of yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—Millions of yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

While net sales fell below the previous fiscal year due to the strategic reduction of displays for LCD smartphones and a decrease in orders following the end of production at the Tottori and Mobara plants, the loss narrowed due to cost reductions from workforce reductions and lower factory expenses, as well as the recognition of gains on the sale of shares in affiliated companies.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥188,012 million; EBITDA: loss of ¥33,048 million; operating loss: ¥37,068 million; ordinary loss: ¥40,415 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥78,220 million; net loss per share: ¥12.64
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales-55,684
Operating profit+18,375
Ordinary income+9,952
Profit attributable to owners of the parent+58,410
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥188,012 million; EBITDA: loss of ¥33,048 million; operating loss: ¥37,068 million; ordinary loss: ¥40,415 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥78,220 million; net loss per share: ¥12.64
Reason for the revisionWhile net sales fell below the previous fiscal year due to the strategic reduction of displays for LCD smartphones and a decrease in orders following the end of production at the Tottori and Mobara plants, the loss narrowed due to cost reductions from workforce reductions and lower factory expenses, as well as the recognition of gains on the sale of shares in affiliated companies.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined due to the strategic reduction of displays for LCD smartphones and a decrease in orders following the end of production at the Tottori and Mobara plants. Meanwhile, cost reductions progressed through workforce reductions, including the solicitation of voluntary retirees, and lower factory expenses following the end of production at both plants, narrowing the EBITDA and operating loss. In addition to these cost reductions, net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed due to the recognition of gains on the sale of shares in affiliated companies in connection with the transfer of shares in subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Variance from Consolidated Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | Japan Display Inc. (6740) timely disclosure | Komori