Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearImpairment loss: ¥1,972 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥9,423 million; other: ¥55 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥11,451 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Period Covered | Full year |
| Previous-period results | Net sales: ¥188,012 million; operating loss: ¥37,068 million; ordinary loss: ¥40,415 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥78,220 million; net loss per share: ¥12.64 |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | Impairment loss: ¥1,972 million; business structure improvement expenses: ¥9,423 million; other: ¥55 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥11,451 million |
| Dividend forecast revision | No dividend will continue to be paid on either common shares or Series E preferred shares for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (¥0.00). |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales declined due to the strategic downsizing of the display business for LCD smartphones, lower orders following the end of production at the Tottori and Mobara plants, and changes in customers' production plans. The operating loss narrowed due to lower personnel expenses resulting from voluntary retirements and reduced bonuses, as well as lower factory costs. The net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed due in part to gains on the sale of shares in affiliates.