Komori
Financial results presentation6736SUNCORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue was broadly in line with the same period of the previous fiscal year, while the operating loss narrowed significantly. Ordinary income and net income declined, however, as profit related to Cellebrite recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year decreased.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1415
¥ million (decrease in ordinary profit from the year-earlier period)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,578 million-0.3%
Operating profit¥-6 million
Ordinary income¥384 million-78.6%
Net income¥1,500 million-15.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥768 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate29.5%
Year-on-year change (points)+5.2 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥2,578 million
Operating loss¥6 million
Ordinary income¥384 million
Net income¥1,500 million
Gross profit¥761 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥768 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥19,222 million
Operating profit
¥2,131 million
Ordinary income
¥8,300 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥7,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Operating loss in the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026¥90 million loss
  • Global DI+¥11 million year on year
  • Entertainment-¥44 million
  • IT-related+¥81 million
  • Wellness-¥6 million
  • Other SG&A expenses and related items+¥42 million
  • Operating loss in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027-¥6 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The company plans to increase revenue from its existing businesses and through M&A and business alliances, improve cost of sales, control SG&A expenses, and increase equity-method investment income from Cellebrite, but the numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Preparation for the domestic launch of MyWaves Technologies' sleep-tech products through サンデジタルヘルス社
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The number of subscription contracts increased, but the figure is Not disclosed. Shipment volumes of amusement machine components and other products decreased, but the figure is Not disclosed.
Segment results
  • Global Data Intelligence business
    Net Sales¥387 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue+35.8%
    Segment profit¥34 million
    Segment profit, year on year+51.1%
  • Entertainment-related business
    Net Sales¥1,476 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue△16.9%
    Segment profit¥156 million
    Segment profit, year on year△22.2%
  • IT-Related Business
    Net Sales¥717 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue+35.7%
    Segment profit¥67 million
    Segment profit, year on year—%
  • Wellness
    Segment profitOrdinary loss of ¥7 million
Medium-term management plan targets
The company refers to revenue growth based on its medium-term management plan, but the target value and target fiscal year are Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥2,578 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥-6 million
Ordinary income¥384 million (YoY -78.6%)
Net income¥1,500 million (YoY -15.5%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 29.5% / Year-on-year change (points) +5.2 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥768 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,578 million / Operating loss ¥6 million / Ordinary income ¥384 million / Net income ¥1,500 million / Gross profit ¥761 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥768 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,222 million / Operating profit ¥2,131 million / Ordinary income ¥8,300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,600 million
Segment resultsSegment Global Data Intelligence business / Net Sales ¥387 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +35.8% / Segment profit ¥34 million / Segment profit, year on year +51.1%, Segment Entertainment-related business / Net Sales ¥1,476 million / Year-on-year change in revenue △16.9% / Segment profit ¥156 million / Segment profit, year on year △22.2%, Segment IT-Related Business / Net Sales ¥717 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +35.7% / Segment profit ¥67 million / Segment profit, year on year —%, Segment Wellness / Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit Ordinary loss of ¥7 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Operating loss in the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Amount ¥90 million loss, Factors Global DI / Amount +¥11 million year on year, Factors Entertainment / Amount -¥44 million, Factors IT-related / Amount +¥81 million, Factors Wellness / Amount -¥6 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses and related items / Amount +¥42 million, Factors Operating loss in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Amount -¥6 million
Unit price and quantity metricsThe number of subscription contracts increased, but the figure is Not disclosed. Shipment volumes of amusement machine components and other products decreased, but the figure is Not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe company plans to increase revenue from its existing businesses and through M&A and business alliances, improve cost of sales, control SG&A expenses, and increase equity-method investment income from Cellebrite, but the numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsThe company refers to revenue growth based on its medium-term management plan, but the target value and target fiscal year are Not disclosed.
New initiativesPreparation for the domestic launch of MyWaves Technologies' sleep-tech products through サンデジタルヘルス社
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined because shipment volumes of amusement machine components and other products decreased in the entertainment-related business. The operating loss narrowed due to lower cost of sales. Ordinary income declined because equity-method investment income from Cellebrite decreased by ¥1,463 million year on year. Revisions to accounting treatment affected changes in equity-method investment income and gains from changes in equity interests.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SUNCORPORATION (6736) timely disclosure | Komori