Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6736SUNCORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The consolidated full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were revised, with revenue, operating income and ordinary income all lowered. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent was raised due to the recognition of a gain from changes in equity interests.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5947
¥ million (change in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales16,247→10,300Millions of yen
-36.6%
Operating profit1,385→-210Millions of yen
-115.2%
Ordinary income6,191→5,500Millions of yen
-11.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,296→8,800Millions of yen
+104.8%
Net income per share192.9→399.84yen and sen
+107.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

エンターテインメント関連事業の主要顧客における遊技機部品等の出荷数量が当初想定を下回ったこと、IT関連事業の3G停波に伴うLTE移行需要の一巡、5G・エッジAI関連商品の開発・市場投入の遅れ、産業用ネットワークのセキュリティ対策開発の長期化、進行中のM&A・業務提携案件の収益寄与の限定化。一方、総務省採択事業の成果、Cellebrite社の堅調な業績、持分変動利益の計上を見込む。

Previous-period results売上高10,837百万円、営業利益1百万円、経常利益709百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益17,228百万円、1株当たり当期純利益774.02円(2025年3月期)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales16,247 Millions of yen → 10,300 Millions of yen(-36.6%)
Operating profit1,385 Millions of yen → -210 Millions of yen
Ordinary income6,191 Millions of yen → 5,500 Millions of yen(-11.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,296 Millions of yen → 8,800 Millions of yen(+104.8%)
Net income per share192.9 yen and sen → 399.84 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period results売上高10,837百万円、営業利益1百万円、経常利益709百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益17,228百万円、1株当たり当期純利益774.02円(2025年3月期)
Reason for the revisionエンターテインメント関連事業の主要顧客における遊技機部品等の出荷数量が当初想定を下回ったこと、IT関連事業の3G停波に伴うLTE移行需要の一巡、5G・エッジAI関連商品の開発・市場投入の遅れ、産業用ネットワークのセキュリティ対策開発の長期化、進行中のM&A・業務提携案件の収益寄与の限定化。一方、総務省採択事業の成果、Cellebrite社の堅調な業績、持分変動利益の計上を見込む。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

エンターテインメント関連事業で主要顧客の遊技機部品等の出荷数量が想定を下回ったこと、IT関連事業で3G停波に伴うLTE移行需要が一巡し、5G・エッジAI関連商品の開発・市場投入が遅れたこと、産業用ネットワークのセキュリティ対策開発に時間を要したこと、進行中のM&A・業務提携案件の収益寄与が当期中は限定的となる見通しであることを挙げている。一方、総務省採択事業の成果、Cellebrite社の堅調な業績、持分変動利益の計上を上振れ要因としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | SUNCORPORATION (6736) timely disclosure | Komori