Komori
Earnings6736SUNCORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the nine months ended Q3 was ¥7,402 million, down 6.7% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed. Ordinary income turned positive, helped by gains on equity-method investments related to Cellebrite and other factors, but final profit declined because the large gain from changes in equity interests recorded in the year-earlier period was absent.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-529
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,402¥ millionYear on year -6.7%Progress 71.9%
Operating profit-136¥ million
Ordinary income3,499¥ millionProgress 63.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,896¥ millionYear on year -59.6%Progress 78.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share313.34円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,497¥ million
of which net assets 44,941 ¥ millionEquity ratio 87.2%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥881 million (YoY +0.3%), Entertainment-related business ¥4,229 million (YoY -5.6%), IT-Related Business ¥2,309 million (YoY -10.7%), Wellness 非開示
Segment profitGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥84 million (YoY -23.9%), Entertainment-related business ¥453 million (YoY +3.4%), IT-Related Business ¥201 million (YoY +48.4%), Wellness ¥-22 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,300 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥-210 million
Ordinary income¥5,500 million (YoY +674.8%)
Net income¥8,800 million (YoY -48.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 10,300 / Operating profit -210 / Ordinary income 5,500 / Net income 8,800
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、遊技機部品等の出荷数量の減少及び3GからLTE(4G)へのマイグレーションによる需要が一段落したことなどにより減少しました。経常利益はCellebrite社の持分法による投資利益を35億2百万円計上したことにより増加し、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益はCellebrite社の持分変動利益が前年同期比で140億91百万円減少したことにより減少しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss当期は計上なし(対象資産なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥595 thousand, Item Gain on changes in equity interests / Amount ¥3,469,023 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Other / Amount ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥179,275 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,489,908
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥7,402 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥-136 million
Ordinary income¥3,499 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,896 million (YoY -59.6%)
Net income per share313.34円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.2 / End of previous period 89.5
Total assets¥51,497 million
Net assets¥44,941 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,300 million (YoY -5.0%) / Operating profit ¥-210 million / Ordinary income ¥5,500 million (YoY +674.8%) / Net income ¥8,800 million (YoY -48.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 10,300 / Operating profit -210 / Ordinary income 5,500 / Net income 8,800
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → To be determined
Segment revenueGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥881 million (YoY +0.3%), Entertainment-related business ¥4,229 million (YoY -5.6%), IT-Related Business ¥2,309 million (YoY -10.7%), Wellness 非開示
Segment profitGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥84 million (YoY -23.9%), Entertainment-related business ¥453 million (YoY +3.4%), IT-Related Business ¥201 million (YoY +48.4%), Wellness ¥-22 million
Depreciation and amortization¥179,275 thousand
Impairment loss当期は計上なし(対象資産なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥595 thousand, Item Gain on changes in equity interests / Amount ¥3,469,023 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Other / Amount ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,489,908
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、遊技機部品等の出荷数量の減少及び3GからLTE(4G)へのマイグレーションによる需要が一段落したことなどにより減少しました。経常利益はCellebrite社の持分法による投資利益を35億2百万円計上したことにより増加し、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益はCellebrite社の持分変動利益が前年同期比で140億91百万円減少したことにより減少しました。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、エンターテインメント関連事業における遊技機部品等の出荷数量の減少及びIT関連事業における3GからLTE(4G)へのマイグレーションによる需要が一段落したことなどにより減少しました。営業損失は販売費及び一般管理費が1億42百万円減少したものの計上されました。経常利益はCellebrite社の持分法による投資利益を35億2百万円計上したことにより増加し、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益はCellebrite社の持分変動利益が前年同期比で140億91百万円減少したことにより減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUNCORPORATION (6736) timely disclosure | Komori