Komori
Presentation materials for financial results6736SUNCORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the interim period, revenue declined and the operating loss widened due to lower shipments of gaming machine components and the completion of demand related to the transition from 3G to LTE. Meanwhile, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased sharply, helped by investment gains and gains from changes in equity interests related to Cellebrite.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1093
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings report2026年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,701 million-18.9%
Operating profit¥-144 million
Ordinary income¥2,186 million
Net income¥4,442 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,116 million
Gross profit
¥583 million
Gross Profit Margin
27.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥636 million
SG&A ratio
30.1 %
Operating profit
¥-53 million
Ordinary income
¥385 million
Net income
¥2,666 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥16,247 million
Operating profit
¥1,385 million
Ordinary income
¥6,191 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥4,296 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 2025年3月期中間期営業損失¥-24 million
  • Global DI¥-11 million
  • Entertainment¥-83 million
  • IT-related¥-38 million
  • Wellness¥-11 million
  • Other SG&A expenses and related items¥24 million
  • 2026年3月期中間期営業損失¥-144 million
New initiatives
  • Established the Wellness business
  • Acquired domestic sales rights for MyWaves Technologies products
  • サンデジタルヘルス社を通じて販売準備を推進
Segment results
  • Global Data Intelligence business
    Net Sales¥578 million (YoY +0.2%)
    Segment profit¥63 million (YoY -15.6%)
  • Entertainment-related business
    Net Sales¥2,789 million (YoY -23.2%)
    Segment profit¥307 million (YoY -21.4%)
  • IT-Related Business
    Net Sales¥1,342 million (YoY -20.0%)
    Segment profit¥66 million (YoY -36.7%)
  • Wellness
    Segment profit¥-11 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
88.5 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period Covered2026年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales¥4,701 million (YoY -18.9%)
Operating profit¥-144 million
Ordinary income¥2,186 million
Net income¥4,442 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,116 million / Gross profit ¥583 million / Gross Profit Margin 27.6 % / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥636 million / SG&A ratio 30.1 % / Operating profit ¥-53 million / Ordinary income ¥385 million / Net income ¥2,666 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,247 million / Operating profit ¥1,385 million / Ordinary income ¥6,191 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,296 million
Segment resultsSegment Global Data Intelligence business / Net Sales ¥578 million (YoY +0.2%) / Segment profit ¥63 million (YoY -15.6%), Segment Entertainment-related business / Net Sales ¥2,789 million (YoY -23.2%) / Segment profit ¥307 million (YoY -21.4%), Segment IT-Related Business / Net Sales ¥1,342 million (YoY -20.0%) / Segment profit ¥66 million (YoY -36.7%), Segment Wellness / Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit ¥-11 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 2025年3月期中間期営業損失 / Amount ¥-24 million, Factors Global DI / Amount ¥-11 million, Factors Entertainment / Amount ¥-83 million, Factors IT-related / Amount ¥-38 million, Factors Wellness / Amount ¥-11 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses and related items / Amount ¥24 million, Factors 2026年3月期中間期営業損失 / Amount ¥-144 million
Financial targetsEquity ratio 88.5 %
New initiativesEstablished the Wellness business, Acquired domestic sales rights for MyWaves Technologies products, サンデジタルヘルス社を通じて販売準備を推進
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、エンターテインメント関連事業の遊技機部品等の出荷数量減少と、IT関連事業の3GからLTE(4G)へのマイグレーション需要の一巡などにより減少した。営業損失は減収の影響で拡大した。経常利益はCellebrite社の持分法による投資利益、中間純利益は同社の持分変動利益が寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SUNCORPORATION (6736) timely disclosure | Komori