Komori
Earnings6736SUNCORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 7.9% year on year, while operating income fell sharply from ¥312 million to ¥1 million due to higher raw-material costs and increases in selling, general and administrative expenses. Ordinary income and final profit turned positive and increased sharply, helped by the reversal of equity-method investment gains and losses and a gain from changes in equity interests related to Cellebrite.

Worth reading
63In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,837¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 66.7%
Operating profit1¥ millionYear on year -99.6%Progress 0.1%
Ordinary income709¥ millionProgress 11.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17,228¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share774円02銭
Operating Margin0.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,127¥ million
of which net assets 47,608 ¥ millionEquity ratio 89.5%vs. prior year-end +10.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,668
Investment+2,952
Financials-829
Net change+455

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,986 million
Segment revenueGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥1,195 million (YoY +20.3%), Entertainment-related business ¥5,862 million (YoY -3.1%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥3,801 million (YoY +25.8%), Wellness ¥0 million
Segment profitGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥164 million (YoY +25.2%), Entertainment-related business ¥657 million (YoY -18.0%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥255 million (YoY +10.8%), Wellness ¥0 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,247 million (YoY +49.9%)
Operating profit¥1,385 million
Ordinary income¥6,191 million (YoY +772.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,296 million (YoY -75.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100.00 → To be determined
Payout ratio12.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は新中期経営計画に沿った既存事業戦略の強化が実を結んだこと等により増加。営業利益は売上総利益の減少並びに販売費及び一般管理費の増加により減少。経常利益はCellebrite社に関する前年の持分法投資損失の反転と当期の持分法投資利益により増加。最終利益は持分変動利益17,560百万円を特別利益として計上したこと等により増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(サンデジタルヘルス株式会社) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥347,775 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,841 thousand, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥17,560,330 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥20,822 thousand, Other ¥709 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥347,775 thousand, Other ¥110 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥258,300 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,740,467 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥10,837 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥1 million (YoY -99.6%)
Ordinary income¥709 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17,228 million
Net income per share774円02銭
Operating Margin0.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.5% / End of previous period 79.3%
Total assets¥53,127 million
Net assets¥47,608 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,668 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥2,952 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-829 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,986 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,247 million (YoY +49.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,385 million / Ordinary income ¥6,191 million (YoY +772.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,296 million (YoY -75.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100.00 → To be determined
Payout ratio12.9%
Segment revenueGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥1,195 million (YoY +20.3%), Entertainment-related business ¥5,862 million (YoY -3.1%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥3,801 million (YoY +25.8%), Wellness ¥0 million
Segment profitGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥164 million (YoY +25.2%), Entertainment-related business ¥657 million (YoY -18.0%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥255 million (YoY +10.8%), Wellness ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥258,300 thousand
Impairment loss¥347,775 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,841 thousand, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥17,560,330 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥20,822 thousand, Other ¥709 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥347,775 thousand, Other ¥110 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(サンデジタルヘルス株式会社) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,740,467 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は新中期経営計画に沿った既存事業戦略の強化が実を結んだこと等により増加。営業利益は売上総利益の減少並びに販売費及び一般管理費の増加により減少。経常利益はCellebrite社に関する前年の持分法投資損失の反転と当期の持分法投資利益により増加。最終利益は持分変動利益17,560百万円を特別利益として計上したこと等により増加。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は新中期経営計画に沿った既存事業戦略の強化が実を結んだこと等により増加した。営業利益は売上総利益の減少と販売費及び一般管理費の増加により減少した。経常利益は前年のCellebrite社に関する持分法投資損失の反転と当期の持分法投資利益により改善し、最終利益は持分変動利益17,560百万円を特別利益に計上したこと等により増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SUNCORPORATION (6736) timely disclosure | Komori