Komori
Earnings6736SUNCORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Interim-period revenue increased 24.7% year on year, while operating income turned from a profit of ¥71 million into an operating loss of ¥24 million. Ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent turned positive from substantial losses in the year-earlier period.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.7
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,794¥ millionYear on year +24.7%Progress 47.2%
Operating profit-24¥ million
Ordinary income91¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent401¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share18.05円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets43,159¥ million
of which net assets 33,464 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.4%vs. prior year-end -1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,155,400
Investment-124,428
Financials+918,372
Net change-361,456

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,156,755 thousand
Segment revenueGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥577 million (YoY +19.0%), Entertainment-related business ¥3,633 million (YoY +32.5%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥1,678 million (YoY +17.3%)
Segment profitGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥74 million (YoY +26.5%), Entertainment-related business ¥391 million (YoY +14.4%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥105 million (YoY +0.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,285 million (YoY +22.3%)
Operating profit¥709 million (YoY +126.7%)
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → 未定(中間期50.00、期末未定)(To be determined)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は既存事業戦略の強化が実を結んだこと等により増加。営業損失は販売費及び一般管理費の増加による。経常利益は前年同期のCellebrite社関連の持分法による投資損失の反転、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は税効果会計の影響による。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions; no company names
Material subsequent eventsCellebrite社の売買高加重平均価格が2024年11月1日に17.5米ドルを超えた。
Impairment loss¥26,717 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥749 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥16,878 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥26,717 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥117,833 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,743,797
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥5,794 million (YoY +24.7%)
Operating profit¥-24 million
Ordinary income¥91 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥401 million
Net income per share18.05円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.4% / End of previous period 79.3%
Total assets¥43,159 million
Net assets¥33,464 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,155,400 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-124,428 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥918,372 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,156,755 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,285 million (YoY +22.3%) / Operating profit ¥709 million (YoY +126.7%) / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → 未定(中間期50.00、期末未定)(To be determined)
Segment revenueGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥577 million (YoY +19.0%), Entertainment-related business ¥3,633 million (YoY +32.5%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥1,678 million (YoY +17.3%)
Segment profitGlobal Data Intelligence business ¥74 million (YoY +26.5%), Entertainment-related business ¥391 million (YoY +14.4%), 新規IT関連事業 ¥105 million (YoY +0.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥117,833 thousand
Impairment loss¥26,717 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥749 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥16,878 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥26,717 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions; no company names
Material subsequent eventsCellebrite社の売買高加重平均価格が2024年11月1日に17.5米ドルを超えた。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,743,797
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は既存事業戦略の強化が実を結んだこと等により増加。営業損失は販売費及び一般管理費の増加による。経常利益は前年同期のCellebrite社関連の持分法による投資損失の反転、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は税効果会計の影響による。
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、新中期経営計画に沿った既存事業戦略の強化が実を結んだこと等により増加した。営業損失は、売上総利益が増加したものの販売費及び一般管理費が増加したため。経常利益は、前年同期にCellebrite社のデリバティブ評価損等を取り込んだ持分法による投資損失が反転した影響、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は税効果会計の影響による。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SUNCORPORATION (6736) timely disclosure | Komori