Komori
Earnings6736SUNCORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue fell 0.6% year on year, and operating income turned from a profit into an operating loss. Meanwhile, as the substantial equity-method investment loss recorded in the year-earlier period was absent, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent turned positive.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-130
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,356¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 19.2%
Operating profit-130¥ million
Ordinary income-75¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent207¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share9.33円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,911¥ million
of which net assets 38,006 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.6%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueグローバルデータインテリジェンス ¥271 million (YoY +21.8%), エンターテインメント関連 ¥1,425 million (YoY -2.7%), 新規IT関連 ¥664 million (YoY -3.3%)
Segment profitグローバルデータインテリジェンス ¥30 million (YoY +27.3%), エンターテインメント関連 ¥104 million (YoY -43.9%), 新規IT関連 ¥21 million (YoY -57.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,285 million (YoY +22.3%)
Operating profit¥709 million (YoY +126.7%)
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

遊技機関連の受託開発の減少等による売上総利益の減少、営業基盤・コーポレート機能強化のための販売費及び一般管理費の増加。グローバルデータインテリジェンス事業はサブスクリプションビジネスでの受注金額増加等により増収増益、エンターテインメント関連事業は受託開発の減少等により減収減益、新規IT関連事業は原材料高騰の影響が残り減収減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥11,688 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥54,450 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,752,457
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥2,356 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥-130 million
Ordinary income¥-75 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥207 million
Net income per share9.33円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.6 / End of previous period 79.3
Total assets¥48,911 million
Net assets¥38,006 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,285 million (YoY +22.3%) / Operating profit ¥709 million (YoY +126.7%) / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → Undecided
Segment revenueグローバルデータインテリジェンス ¥271 million (YoY +21.8%), エンターテインメント関連 ¥1,425 million (YoY -2.7%), 新規IT関連 ¥664 million (YoY -3.3%)
Segment profitグローバルデータインテリジェンス ¥30 million (YoY +27.3%), エンターテインメント関連 ¥104 million (YoY -43.9%), 新規IT関連 ¥21 million (YoY -57.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥54,450 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥11,688 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End24,007,728
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,752,457
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance遊技機関連の受託開発の減少等による売上総利益の減少、営業基盤・コーポレート機能強化のための販売費及び一般管理費の増加。グローバルデータインテリジェンス事業はサブスクリプションビジネスでの受注金額増加等により増収増益、エンターテインメント関連事業は受託開発の減少等により減収減益、新規IT関連事業は原材料高騰の影響が残り減収減益。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上総利益の減少は、エンターテインメント関連事業における遊技機関連の受託開発の減少等によるもの。営業損失は、売上総利益の減少および営業基盤・コーポレート機能強化のための販売費及び一般管理費の増加によるもの。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | SUNCORPORATION (6736) timely disclosure | Komori