Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts6730AXELL CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Revisions to Second-Quarter (Interim Period) and Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Forecast

The earnings forecasts for net sales and profit for the second quarter (interim period) and full year ending March 2027 have been revised upward. The full-year year-end dividend forecast has also been increased from ¥41 to ¥79 per share.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
91
% (rate of change in net income attributable to owners of the parent for the full year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period), Full yearPrevious forecast published 11 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated8,150→9,650million
+18.4%
Net SalesFull-year consolidated15,000→20,400million
+36.0%
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period), standalone8,000→9,520million
+19.0%
Net SalesFull-year Non-consolidated14,600→20,000million
+37.0%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated970→1,330million
+37.1%
Operating profitFull-year consolidated1,200→2,290million
+90.8%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated1,000→1,350million
+35.0%
Ordinary incomeFull-year consolidated1,270→2,350million
+85.0%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period), standalone930→1,270million
+36.6%
Ordinary incomeFull-year Non-consolidated1,100→1,960million
+78.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated700→1,020million
+45.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull-year consolidated890→1,700million
+91.0%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated64.99→94.66yen
+45.7%
Net income per shareFull-year consolidated82.63→157.67yen
+90.8%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period), standalone62.21→91.87yen
+47.7%
Net income per shareFull-year Non-consolidated73.35→139.12yen
+89.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Based on the order backlog and customer demand, sales of graphics LSIs, memory modules and other products are expected to exceed the initial plan. Other reasons cited include market expansion, a decline in the reuse rate of memory modules, adjustments to selling prices in response to soaring memory prices, recognition of development expenses for new next-generation products, and an increase in the provision for performance-linked bonuses.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated Net sales ¥7,635 million, operating profit ¥1,148 million, ordinary profit ¥1,227 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥858 million, basic earnings per share ¥79.04 / Full-year consolidated Net sales ¥14,656 million, operating profit ¥1,664 million, ordinary profit ¥1,792 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,230 million, basic earnings per share ¥113.71 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone Net sales ¥7,416 million, ordinary profit ¥1,115 million, net income ¥809 million, basic earnings per share ¥74.54 / Full-year Non-consolidated Net sales ¥14,127 million, ordinary profit ¥1,570 million, net income ¥1,113 million, basic earnings per share ¥102.89
Dividend forecast revisionThe second-quarter-end dividend will remain unchanged at ¥0, while the year-end dividend will be increased from ¥41 to ¥79 per share and the annual dividend from ¥41 to ¥79 per share. The revised consolidated dividend payout ratio is 50.1%.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated 8,150 / Full-year consolidated 15,000 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 8,000 / Full-year Non-consolidated 14,600 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 9,650 / Full-year consolidated 20,400 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 9,520 / Full-year Non-consolidated 20,000(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 18.4 / Full-year consolidated 36 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 19 / Full-year Non-consolidated 37)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated 970 / Full-year consolidated 1,200 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 1,330 / Full-year consolidated 2,290(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 37.1 / Full-year consolidated 90.8)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated 1,000 / Full-year consolidated 1,270 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 930 / Full-year Non-consolidated 1,100 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 1,350 / Full-year consolidated 2,350 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 1,270 / Full-year Non-consolidated 1,960(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 35 / Full-year consolidated 85 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 36.6 / Full-year Non-consolidated 78.2)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated 700 / Full-year consolidated 890 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 1,020 / Full-year consolidated 1,700(Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 45.7 / Full-year consolidated 91)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated 64.99 / Full-year consolidated 82.63 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 62.21 / Full-year Non-consolidated 73.35 → Second quarter (interim period), consolidated 94.66 / Full-year consolidated 157.67 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone 91.87 / Full-year Non-consolidated 139.12
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period), Full year
Publication date of previous forecast11 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period), consolidated Net sales ¥7,635 million, operating profit ¥1,148 million, ordinary profit ¥1,227 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥858 million, basic earnings per share ¥79.04 / Full-year consolidated Net sales ¥14,656 million, operating profit ¥1,664 million, ordinary profit ¥1,792 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,230 million, basic earnings per share ¥113.71 / Second quarter (interim period), standalone Net sales ¥7,416 million, ordinary profit ¥1,115 million, net income ¥809 million, basic earnings per share ¥74.54 / Full-year Non-consolidated Net sales ¥14,127 million, ordinary profit ¥1,570 million, net income ¥1,113 million, basic earnings per share ¥102.89
Reason for the revisionBased on the order backlog and customer demand, sales of graphics LSIs, memory modules and other products are expected to exceed the initial plan. Other reasons cited include market expansion, a decline in the reuse rate of memory modules, adjustments to selling prices in response to soaring memory prices, recognition of development expenses for new next-generation products, and an increase in the provision for performance-linked bonuses.
Dividend forecast revisionThe second-quarter-end dividend will remain unchanged at ¥0, while the year-end dividend will be increased from ¥41 to ¥79 per share and the annual dividend from ¥41 to ¥79 per share. The revised consolidated dividend payout ratio is 50.1%.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors are the expectation that sales of graphics LSIs and memory modules for pachinko and pachislot machines will exceed the initial plan, and that unit sales will increase due to market expansion and a decline in the reuse rate of memory modules. The company also cited adjustments to selling prices in response to higher manufacturing costs resulting from soaring memory prices, recognition of development expenses for new next-generation products, and an increase in the provision for performance-linked bonuses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Second-Quarter (Interim Period) and Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Forecast | AXELL CORPORATION (6730) timely disclosure | Komori