Komori
Earnings6730AXELL CORPORATIONElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit increased as the company shifted to higher-value-added products. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit and the annual dividend are planned to decline due to lower sales volumes and rising costs, among other factors.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
203
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,656¥ millionYear on year -3.9%Progress 97.7%
Operating profit1,664¥ millionYear on year +13.9%Progress 138.7%
Ordinary income1,792¥ millionYear on year +16.2%Progress 141.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,230¥ millionYear on year +25.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥113.71
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 11.4% / Previous period 9.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,109¥ million
of which net assets 13,732 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.3%vs. prior year-end -1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+223
Investment-498
Financials-714
Net change-989

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,670 million
Segment revenueLSI Business ¥13,793 million (YoY -6.8%), AI Business ¥862 million (YoY +96.0%)
Segment profitLSI Business ¥2,566 million (YoY -1.7%), AI Business ¥-168 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,000 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million (YoY -27.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,270 million (YoY -29.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥890 million (YoY -27.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥57 → ¥41(-28.1%)
Payout ratio49.6% (FY2027 forecast)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales volumes and revenue declined because annual sales of new pachinko and pachislot machines fell below the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin improved as the company shifted to higher-value-added products and the sales mix of relatively low-margin products declined. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher research and development expenses, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥5 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥8 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥5 million, Impairment loss on membership rights ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥95 million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog ¥14,929 million / Subject LSI Business
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989
Treasury Shares at Period-End442,336
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥14,656 million (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit¥1,664 million (YoY +13.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,792 million (YoY +16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,230 million (YoY +25.7%)
Net income per share¥113.71
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 11.4% / Previous period 9.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.3% / End of previous period 85.6%
Total assets¥16,109 million
Net assets¥13,732 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥223 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-498 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-714 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,670 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,000 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,200 million (YoY -27.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,270 million (YoY -29.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥890 million (YoY -27.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥57 → ¥41(-28.1%)
Payout ratio49.6% (FY2027 forecast)
Segment revenueLSI Business ¥13,793 million (YoY -6.8%), AI Business ¥862 million (YoY +96.0%)
Segment profitLSI Business ¥2,566 million (YoY -1.7%), AI Business ¥-168 million
Orders received and order backlogOrder backlog ¥14,929 million / Subject LSI Business
Depreciation and amortization¥95 million
Impairment loss¥5 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥8 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥5 million, Impairment loss on membership rights ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,211,989
Treasury Shares at Period-End442,336
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales volumes and revenue declined because annual sales of new pachinko and pachislot machines fell below the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin improved as the company shifted to higher-value-added products and the sales mix of relatively low-margin products declined. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher research and development expenses, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined because annual sales of new pachinko and pachislot machines fell below the previous fiscal year. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin improved as the company shifted to higher-value-added products and the sales mix of relatively low-margin products declined, resulting in higher operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AXELL CORPORATION (6730) timely disclosure | Komori